Enterprise Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.11% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.11% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.07% +5.57 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.68B | 1,678,619 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.91B | 13,910,374 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.07% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.57 pp | $774.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.07% +4.07 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.68B | 1,678,678 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.91B | 13,910,374 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.07% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.07% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.07 pp | $565.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.11% +3.11 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.82B | 1,823,184 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.91B | 13,910,374 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.11% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.11% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.11 pp | $432.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.92% +4.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.68B | 1,678,678 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.92B | 16,918,057 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.92% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.92 pp | $832.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,131,801 | 1,128,707 | 1,125,049 | 1,121,545 | 1,118,954 | 1,116,318 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 982,156 | 963,113 | 936,445 | 907,433 | 885,108 | 856,077 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (73,705) | (81,577) | (54,648) | (68,177) | (89,252) | (101,741) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 2,040,252 | 2,010,243 | 2,006,846 | 1,960,801 | 1,914,810 | 1,870,654 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (361,633) | (354,920) | (383,193) | (302,725) | (282,230) | (270,319) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,678,619 | 1,655,323 | 1,623,653 | 1,658,076 | 1,632,580 | 1,600,335 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 59 | 59 | 59 | 60 | 60 | 60 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,678,678 | 1,655,382 | 1,623,712 | 1,658,136 | 1,632,640 | 1,600,395 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 144,506 | 144,202 | 141,808 | 152,114 | 148,927 | 146,939 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 144,506 | 144,202 | 141,808 | 152,114 | 148,927 | 146,939 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,823,184 | 1,799,584 | 1,765,520 | 1,810,250 | 1,781,567 | 1,747,334 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 13,910,374 | 13,631,304 | 13,593,569 | 13,344,466 | 13,093,002 | 12,915,569 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,918,057 | 16,898,223 | 16,698,177 | 15,870,482 | 15,568,220 | 15,354,779 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $541.5M | $47.1M | 8.70% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $3.93B | $981.3M | 24.97% | 7.05% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $183.1M | $2.2M | 1.22% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $376.1M | $229.3M | 60.97% | 1.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $973K | $1.5M | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $111.4M | $114.8M | 103.01% | 0.83% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $11.40B | $10.59B | 92.84% | 76.10% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $696.3M | $668.1M | 95.94% | 4.80% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.25B | $1.21B | 96.61% | 8.72% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $21.1M | $9.5M | 45.18% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $58.5M | NA | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $13.85B | ties to item 31 ($13.85B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $13.91B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $13.91B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.20% | 9.80% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.94% | 11.94% | 12.99% | 9.72% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.57% | 10.45% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.61% | 10.49% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.53% | 10.42% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.41% | 12.41% | 13.43% | 10.51% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.57% | 10.62% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.39% | 12.39% | 13.46% | 10.57% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.14% | 12.14% | 13.17% | 10.47% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.24% | 12.24% | 13.19% | 10.58% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.13% | 10.51% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enterprise Bank & Trust (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% | |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| Northwest Bank | $17.21B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% |
| Toyota Financial Savings Bank | $16.79B | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% |
| FirstBank | $16.76B | Risk-based | 11.29% | 11.29% | 12.54% | 10.35% |
| Third Federal Savings & Loan Association of Cleveland | $18.06B | Risk-based | 15.73% | 15.73% | 16.65% | 9.99% |
| First United Bank and Trust Company | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.31% | 13.36% | 9.80% |
| Banner Bank | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.95% | 11.15% |
| Busey Bank | $18.15B | Risk-based | 14.65% | 14.65% | 15.63% | 12.38% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.14% | 12.17% | 13.16% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer median | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.00% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.35% | 11.08% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1190476/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.