Esb Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 4.85 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 17.64% to 12.79%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Minnesota, Esb Bank is 59th of 221 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 91.68% as of Q2 2026. Esb Bank reported 91.68% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 11.13 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $164.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $162.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 78.63% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 91.68% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.56% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 14.06% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.60% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.98% |
| Consumer | 3.96% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 24.48% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 138.37% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 12.79% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.69% |
| Interest income on loans | $2.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $130.7M | $133.3M | 12.91% | 16.63% | 6.39% |
| Q4 2023 | $132.4M | $137.1M | 12.88% | 16.19% | 6.52% |
| Q1 2024 | $134.5M | $140.4M | 13.90% | 15.19% | 6.67% |
| Q2 2024 | $142.1M | $144.3M | 13.01% | 16.45% | 6.11% |
| Q3 2024 | $146.9M | $148.2M | 12.98% | 15.93% | 5.70% |
| Q4 2024 | $146.0M | $154.9M | 13.24% | 15.19% | 5.59% |
| Q1 2025 | $149.5M | $154.5M | 14.64% | 13.61% | 4.97% |
| Q2 2025 | $155.7M | $160.0M | 14.27% | 13.85% | 4.74% |
| Q3 2025 | $161.3M | $161.4M | 14.43% | 13.28% | 4.51% |
| Q4 2025 | $158.5M | $167.1M | 14.01% | 12.44% | 4.35% |
| Q1 2026 | $158.9M | $168.6M | 13.91% | 12.91% | 4.06% |
| Q2 2026 | $164.2M | $179.1M | 14.06% | 12.98% | 3.96% |
Esb Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Esb Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Esb Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10980) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 40855)