Evercore Trust Company, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 816.30% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 816.30% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 824.30% +817.80 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,961 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.8M | 1,815 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 824.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 824.30% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +817.80 pp | $14.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 824.30% +816.30 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,961 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.8M | 1,815 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 824.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 824.30% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +816.30 pp | $14.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 824.30% +814.30 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $15.0M | 14,961 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.8M | 1,815 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 824.30% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 824.30% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +814.30 pp | $14.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 99.31% +94.31 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.0M | 14,961 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $15.1M | 15,065 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 99.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 99.31% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +94.31 pp | $14.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,169 | 12,169 | 12,169 | 12,169 | 12,169 | 12,169 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,792 | 2,664 | 2,486 | 2,037 | 1,927 | 1,846 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,959 | 14,835 | 14,655 | 14,208 | 14,097 | 14,015 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2 | (2) | 0 | (2) | (1) | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 14,961 | 14,833 | 14,655 | 14,206 | 14,096 | 14,015 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 14,961 | 14,833 | 14,655 | 14,206 | 14,096 | 14,015 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 14,961 | 14,833 | 14,655 | 14,206 | 14,096 | 14,015 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,815 | 1,627 | 2,384 | 1,756 | 1,589 | 1,991 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 15,065 | 14,841 | 14,786 | 13,965 | 13,941 | 13,813 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.6M | $328K | 20.00% | 18.05% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $12.0M | $23K | 0.19% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| All other assets | $2.1M | $1.5M | 70.86% | 80.66% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.8M | ties to item 31 ($1.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 911.68% | 911.68% | 911.68% | 99.95% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 614.72% | 614.72% | 614.72% | 99.11% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 809.00% | 809.00% | 809.00% | 101.73% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 887.10% | 887.10% | 887.10% | 101.11% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 703.92% | 703.92% | 703.92% | 101.46% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | NA | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 98.31% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 99.09% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 97.81% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 96.52% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 98.61% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evercore Trust Company, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% | |
| Young Americans Bank | $15.5M | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% |
| Cedar Hill National Bank | $16.0M | Risk-based | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 67.56% |
| Thrivent Trust Co. | $15.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, N.A. | $16.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 67.65% |
| Everence Trust Company | $16.2M | Risk-based | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 96.81% |
| Grand Rivers Community Bank | $15.1M | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% |
| Dysart State Bank | $16.5M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.12% | 11.41% |
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. | $14.9M | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| The Hightower Trust Company, N.A. | $16.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 83.34% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 35.16% | 35.16% | 35.93% | 23.90% | ||
| Peer median | 133.97% | 133.97% | 133.97% | 67.60% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 196.31% | 196.31% | 197.14% | 82.09% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3939240/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.