Evolve Bank & Trust: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 10.97% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 10.97% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 17.72% +11.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $157.0M | 156,956 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $885.6M | 885,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.72% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.22 pp | $99.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 17.72% +9.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $157.0M | 156,956 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $885.6M | 885,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.72% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.72 pp | $86.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 18.97% +8.97 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $168.0M | 168,035 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $885.6M | 885,613 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.97% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.97% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.97 pp | $79.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 12.88% +7.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $157.0M | 156,956 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.22B | 1,218,859 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.88% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.88 pp | $96.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 64,908 | 64,926 | 64,894 | 64,861 | 64,829 | 64,796 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 96,709 | 97,142 | 97,827 | 86,754 | 92,092 | 96,523 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (241) | (218) | (113) | (161) | (427) | (420) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 161,376 | 161,850 | 162,608 | 151,454 | 156,494 | 160,899 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (4,420) | (4,190) | (4,262) | (6,823) | (5,165) | (2,546) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 156,956 | 157,660 | 158,346 | 144,631 | 151,329 | 158,353 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 156,956 | 157,660 | 158,346 | 144,631 | 151,329 | 158,353 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 11,079 | 11,038 | 11,195 | 12,179 | 13,161 | 13,460 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 11,079 | 11,038 | 11,195 | 12,179 | 13,161 | 13,460 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 168,035 | 168,698 | 169,541 | 156,810 | 164,490 | 171,813 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 885,613 | 881,201 | 892,916 | 971,778 | 1,050,638 | 1,074,764 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,218,859 | 1,241,680 | 1,329,443 | 1,434,643 | 1,456,440 | 1,544,596 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $132.0M | $872K | 0.66% | 0.10% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $103.5M | $3.0M | 2.88% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $189.2M | $118.9M | 62.87% | 13.42% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $15.2M | $12.9M | 84.79% | 1.46% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $695.4M | $641.2M | 92.21% | 72.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $62.2M | $60.2M | 96.74% | 6.79% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $48.4M | $48.4M | 100.00% | 5.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $812K | NA | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $885.5M | does not tie to item 31 ($886.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $886.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $716K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $885.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.89% | 17.89% | 19.14% | 12.70% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.99% | 11.91% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 16.14% | 10.08% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.66% | 10.39% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.73% | 14.73% | 15.99% | 10.25% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 16.43% | 10.04% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.55% | 9.80% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 14.79% | 14.79% | 16.04% | 10.39% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.11% | 10.28% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.67% | 10.39% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.21% | 14.21% | 15.31% | 10.69% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evolve Bank & Trust (this bank) | Risk-based | 17.72% | 17.72% | 18.97% | 12.88% | |
| Somerset Regal Bank | $1.19B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.81% |
| Reading Co-Operative Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.33% | 7.35% |
| First State Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 16.00% | 16.00% | 17.25% | 10.32% |
| Montgomery Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.35% | 12.40% | 9.69% |
| Helm Bank USA | $1.19B | Risk-based | 29.27% | 29.27% | 30.53% | 11.18% |
| Premier Bank | $1.18B | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.24% |
| Priorityone Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.89% |
| Middletown Valley Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.89% | 9.18% |
| Metro Bank | $1.18B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.68% |
| The Dime Bank | $1.19B | Risk-based | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.20% | 11.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.64% | 9.83% | ||
| Peer median | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.74% | 10.75% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 11.85% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 86 | 86 | 86 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/592448/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.