Farmers & Merchants Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.43% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.43% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.50% +7.00 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $128.5M | 128,474 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $951.5M | 951,485 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.50% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.00 pp | $66.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.50% +5.50 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $128.5M | 128,474 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $951.5M | 951,485 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.50% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.50% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.50 pp | $52.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.43% +4.43 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $137.3M | 137,308 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $951.5M | 951,485 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.43% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.43 pp | $42.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.10% +4.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $128.5M | 128,474 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.41B | 1,412,146 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.10% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.10 pp | $57.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 39,983 | 39,983 | 37,983 | 37,983 | 37,983 | 37,983 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 91,394 | 86,955 | 86,602 | 82,429 | 80,450 | 78,539 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,336) | (17,189) | (16,603) | (17,860) | (22,671) | (23,840) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 116,041 | 109,749 | 107,982 | 102,552 | 95,762 | 92,682 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,433 | 14,284 | 13,697 | 14,951 | 19,760 | 20,928 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 128,474 | 124,033 | 121,679 | 117,503 | 115,522 | 113,610 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 128,474 | 124,033 | 121,679 | 117,503 | 115,522 | 113,610 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,834 | 8,696 | 8,584 | 8,622 | 9,142 | 8,486 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,834 | 8,696 | 8,584 | 8,622 | 9,142 | 8,486 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 137,308 | 132,729 | 130,263 | 126,125 | 124,664 | 122,096 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 951,485 | 941,036 | 928,008 | 920,886 | 907,799 | 904,141 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,412,146 | 1,403,831 | 1,393,801 | 1,351,518 | 1,330,658 | 1,336,062 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $22.5M | $2.7M | 11.88% | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $356.9M | $78.0M | 21.87% | 8.20% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $38.4M | $190K | 0.50% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $333.6M | $169.2M | 50.72% | 17.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $8.0M | $11.9M | 150.00% | 1.25% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.5M | $3.7M | 150.00% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $583.9M | $581.6M | 99.61% | 61.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $74.8M | $69.6M | 93.07% | 7.32% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $69.9M | $34.5M | 49.31% | 3.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $360 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $951.5M | ties to item 31 ($951.5M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $951.5M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $951.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.43% | 9.10% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.10% | 8.84% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.04% | 8.73% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.70% | 8.69% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.73% | 8.68% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.50% | 8.50% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.42% | 12.42% | 13.39% | 8.23% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.23% | 8.20% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.13% | 8.29% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 12.89% | 8.11% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.58% | 8.13% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.67% | 8.20% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.43% | 9.10% | |
| Sullivan Bank | $1.40B | Risk-based | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.77% | 8.75% |
| Guardian Savings Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.39% |
| Ulster Savings Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.97% | 13.97% | 15.18% | 9.79% |
| Southwestern National Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.79% | 12.41% |
| Alliance Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.72% | 10.42% |
| Independence Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.38% | 13.39% |
| Central National Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust, N.A. | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.36% | 9.07% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.56% | 9.61% | ||
| Peer median | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.49% | 10.71% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.00% | 15.00% | 16.23% | 11.64% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/713926/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.