Farmers Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.59% +3.59 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $27.2M | 27,249 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $216.4M | 216,357 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.59 pp | $7.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,688 | 1,688 | 1,688 | 1,688 | 1,688 | 1,688 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 25,561 | 25,242 | 24,753 | 24,248 | 23,751 | 23,377 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,649) | (2,043) | (1,801) | (2,083) | (2,643) | (2,574) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 25,600 | 24,887 | 24,640 | 23,853 | 22,796 | 22,491 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,649 | 2,043 | 1,801 | 2,083 | 2,643 | 2,574 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 27,249 | 26,930 | 26,441 | 25,936 | 25,439 | 25,065 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 27,249 | 26,930 | 26,441 | 25,936 | 25,439 | 25,065 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 216,357 | 215,966 | 210,780 | 203,536 | 201,791 | 197,854 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.54% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.74% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.61% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.67% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.30% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.38% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.35% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.70% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.72% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.59% | |
| Milledgeville State Bank | $215.2M | Risk-based | 13.76% | 13.76% | 14.86% | 10.48% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank | $215.4M | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.97% | 11.08% |
| First Bank of Coastal Georgia | $215.7M | Risk-based | 18.69% | 18.69% | 19.66% | 9.07% |
| Commercial Bank | $216.1M | Risk-based | 16.62% | 16.62% | 17.72% | 10.05% |
| Bank of Commerce | $216.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.28% |
| Burling Bank | $214.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.65% |
| American Bank of the Carolinas | $214.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Aroostook County Federal Savings & Loan Association | $214.0M | Risk-based | 16.04% | 16.04% | 16.69% | 10.39% |
| Crossbridge Community Bank | $216.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% |
| Tricentury Bank | $213.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.76% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.84% | 13.84% | 14.97% | 10.41% | ||
| Peer median | 16.04% | 16.04% | 16.69% | 10.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.62% | 16.62% | 17.72% | 12.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/624648/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.