Skip to main content

Farmers and Merchants Bank (Milligan, NE): Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Farmers and Merchants Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Milligan, NE $100M to $1B in assets Est. June 10, 1903 FDIC #14275 RSSD #516154 Routing #104908082 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$215.4M
Deposits
$165.1M
Loans
$178.9M
Equity
$23.8M

Farmers and Merchants Bank runs leaner than most banks of its size. Based in Milligan, Nebraska, it had $215 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 14.7% from a year earlier. It spends about 38 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 61 cents). On the other hand, it pays an average of 3.29% on its deposits and borrowings, about double the median of 1.80% for banks its size.

Earnings jumped: net income for the quarter was $997,000, 49% above the same quarter a year earlier. Problem loans fell by more than half over the year: loans on nonaccrual or 90 or more days past due, net of government guarantees are down to 0.09% of loans from 0.68%. Its margin is thin by comparison: it keeps 3.30 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

As of June 30, 2026, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 13.84%, a return on assets of 1.87%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.19% and a Texas ratio of 0.66%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
501 Main St, Milligan, NE 68406
County
Fillmore
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
June 10, 1903
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
16
Domestic deposits
$165.1M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.9M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$3K
Average total assets
$213.3M
Average total loans
$178.9M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$149.0M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
April 24, 1934
FDIC Cert
14275
Fed RSSD
516154
SEC CIK
1675141 → filed by FM GROUP, INC.
Parent Holding Company
FM GROUP, INC. (RSSD 2230249)

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.87%YTD 1.78%
Return on Equity16.64%YTD 15.75%
Net Interest Margin3.30%YTD 3.30%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$191.7M
Cash & balances due$32.5M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$145K

Income Statement

Net income Q2$997K
Net interest income YTD$3.4M
Total interest income YTD$6.4M
Total interest expense YTD$3.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD$150K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$91K
Total noninterest expense YTD$1.4M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. The UBPR's YTD ROA divides by the average of the quarterly average assets the bank reports on Schedule RC-K, while FDIC BankFind divides by the average of quarter-end total assets, so FDIC's ROA can differ from the YTD figure by a few hundredths of a point.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Farmers and Merchants Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Farmers and Merchants Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 108.3%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

Farmers and Merchants Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Farmers and Merchants Bank: Efficiency ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 13.84% 1.87% 0.19% 0.66% 3.30%
Q1 2026 14.12% 1.69% 0.57% 3.20% 3.29%
Q4 2025 13.43% 1.78% 0.64% 3.91% 3.57%
Q3 2025 13.84% 1.84% 0.68% 4.06% 3.57%
Q2 2025 14.89% 1.48% 1.14% 4.48% 3.36%
Q1 2025 15.84% 1.47% 0.53% 0.33% 3.27%
Q4 2024 15.07% 1.58% 0.56% 0.37% 3.54%
Q3 2024 15.02% 1.81% 0.37% 0.25% 3.74%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Farmers and Merchants Bank (main office) Milligan , NE 68406 $127.6M
Cawker City Branch Cawker City , KS 67430 $37.5M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
October 12, 2016 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
October 12, 2016 Structure Change Acquired The Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Cawker City Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Farmers and Merchants Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.1% of deposits in NE, rank 101 of 161 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $192K approved, $192K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2002 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Farmers and Merchants Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Farmers and Merchants Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Farmers and Merchants Bank

What are Farmers and Merchants Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported total assets of $215.4 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Farmers and Merchants Bank headquartered?

Farmers and Merchants Bank is headquartered in Milligan, NE, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Farmers and Merchants Bank founded?

Farmers and Merchants Bank was established in 1903, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #14275). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Farmers and Merchants Bank?

Farmers and Merchants Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Farmers and Merchants Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 13.84% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank operate?

Farmers and Merchants Bank operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio?

Farmers and Merchants Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.66% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Farmers and Merchants Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Farmers and Merchants Bank, free

Free account