Skip to main content

What each ratio is made of, 2Q26

Open a ratio to see the filed lines behind it and what it measures.

Noncurrent loans to total loans 2.22% peer median 0.16%

Noncurrent loans are loans 90 days or more past due that still accrue interest, plus loans on nonaccrual. It is the standard measure of loans that have stopped performing.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$85K85RCON1407
Nonaccrual$2.1M2,061RCON1403
Noncurrent loans$2.1M2,146RCON1407 + RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Noncurrent loans to total loans2.22%numerator / denominator
Nonaccrual loans to total loans 2.14% peer median 0.10%

A loan goes on nonaccrual when the bank no longer expects to collect all principal and interest, or it is 90 days past due and not well secured and in collection. The bank stops booking its interest as income.

Nonaccrual loans$2.1M2,061RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Nonaccrual loans to total loans2.14%numerator / denominator
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans 0.09% peer median 0.00%

Loans 90 days or more past due on which the bank still accrues interest, usually because they are well secured and in the process of collection.

Loans 90+ days past due, still accruing$85K85RCON1407
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Loans 90+ days past due and still accruing to total loans0.09%numerator / denominator
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans 0.66% peer median 0.25%

Loans 30 to 89 days late and still accruing. These are the early stage of trouble; a rise here tends to show up in noncurrent loans a quarter or two later.

Loans 30-89 days past due, still accruing$633K633RCON1406
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Loans 30-89 days past due to total loans0.66%numerator / denominator
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans 2.88% peer median 0.60%

Every loan 30 days or more late plus every loan on nonaccrual: the widest measure of loans not paying as agreed.

30-89 days past due$633K633RCON1406
90 days or more past due, still accruing$85K85RCON1407
Nonaccrual$2.1M2,061RCON1403
Past due and nonaccrual loans$2.8M2,779RCON1406 + RCON1407 + RCON1403
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Past due and nonaccrual loans to total loans2.88%numerator / denominator
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized 0.26% peer median 0.01%

Net charge-offs are loans written off as uncollectible, less recoveries on loans written off before. This quarter's amount is annualized and divided by the quarter's average loans, so a figure of 1% means losses at a pace of 1% of the book a year.

Charge-offs, year to date$205K205RIAD4635
Less: recoveries, year to date$14K14RIAD4605
Less: net charge-offs through the prior quarter$129K129RIAD4635 - RIAD4605, prior quarter
Net charge-offs this quarter$62K62derived
Net charge-offs this quarter, times four$248K248derived
Divided by average loans for the quarter$94.4M94,424RCON3360
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized0.26%numerator / denominator
Allowance to total loans 2.23% peer median 1.24%

The allowance for credit losses is the reserve the bank holds for losses it expects over the life of its loans. As a share of loans, it says how much loss the bank has already provided for.

Allowance for credit losses on loans$2.1M2,150RCON3123
Divided by total loans and leases$96.5M96,453RCON2122
Allowance to total loans2.23%numerator / denominator
Allowance to noncurrent loans 100.19% peer median 831.28%

The allowance divided by noncurrent loans: how many times the reserve covers the loans that have already stopped performing. Above 100% the reserve exceeds them.

90 days or more past due, still accruing$85K85RCON1407
Nonaccrual$2.1M2,061RCON1403
Allowance for credit losses on loans$2.1M2,150RCON3123
Divided by noncurrent loans$2.1M2,146RCON1407 + RCON1403
Allowance to noncurrent loans100.19%numerator / denominator

The second amount column is thousands of dollars as filed. Every loan ratio divides by total loans and leases, net of unearned income, as filed on Schedule RC-C (2122).

Problem loans by loan type, 2Q26

Where the late and nonaccrual loans sit, and what each type has cost so far this year. Dollar columns after the balance are thousands as filed. Rates are over each type's own balance: the past due rate counts every loan 30 days or more late plus nonaccrual, and the loss rate is year-to-date net charge-offs, annualized. The bar is the type's share of all noncurrent loans.

Loan typeBalance30-89 days90+ daysNonaccrualNoncurrent ratePast due rateNet charge-offs YTDLoss rateShare of noncurrent
Construction and land development$2.0M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Secured by farmland$7.0M0000.00%0.00%00.00%
1-4 family residential$32.3M338712010.84%1.89%380.24% 12.67%
Multifamily residential$1.6M0021213.65%13.65%00.00% 9.88%
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)$30.5M21707952.60%3.32%200.13% 37.05%
Loans to depository institutions$0000NANANANA
Agricultural production$2.3MNANANANANANANA
Commercial and industrial$11.6M007686.61%6.61%991.70% 35.79%
Credit cards$50K0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Automobile loans$4.8M4014571.48%2.31%281.16% 3.31%
Other consumer loans$4.3M380280.66%1.55%60.28% 1.30%
All other loans$27K0000.00%0.00%00.00%
Lease financing receivables$0000NANA0NA
Total loans and leases$96.5M633852,0612.22%2.88%1910.40%

The types add up to the filed totals (RC-C 2122, RC-N 1406, 1407 and 1403, RI-B 4635 and 4605). The loss rate divides by the type's balance at quarter end; the headline net charge-off ratio uses the quarter's average loans instead. Real estate types are loans in domestic offices.

Noncurrent loans by type, 6 quarters ($000)

Loan type2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
1-4 family residential272264269261348199
Multifamily residential212212212212212212
Nonfarm nonresidential (commercial real estate)795799861872876885
Commercial and industrial768769773777779778
Automobile loans7165726472108
Other consumer loans282430294539
All other loans0270000
All loans2,1462,1602,2172,2152,3322,221

How the allowance moved, year to date ($000)

The allowance for loans starts from the prior year-end balance, adds recoveries and provisions, and subtracts charge-offs, as filed on Schedule RI-B Part II. This quarter alone the bank provided $0 against net charge-offs of $62K; year to date, provisions are 20.94% of net charge-offs.

Line2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q25Source
Balance at the end of the prior year, as adjusted2,3012,3012,4792,4792,479RIADB522
Recoveries1412726660RIAD4605
Less: charge-offs205141250196108RIADC079
Less: write-downs on transfers to held for sale00000RIAD5523
Provisions for credit losses4040000RIAD4230
Adjustments00000RIADC233
Balance at the end of the period2,1502,2122,3012,3492,431RIAD3123
Check: the lines add up to the ending balanceYesYesYesYesYescomputed
Check: ending balance equals the balance sheet allowanceYesYesYesYesYesRC 3123

Separately, the bank holds $87K for credit losses on off-balance-sheet exposures such as unfunded commitments (RCONB557); it is not part of the loan allowance above.

The allowance by loan segment

The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company does not file Schedule RI-C, the split of the allowance by loan segment; smaller banks are not required to. Its total allowance and how it moved are above, and the loan-type table shows where its problem loans sit. We do not estimate a split the bank did not file.

12 quarters against the peer median

Noncurrent loans to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 2.01%4Q23: 2.08%1Q24: 2.15%2Q24: 2.16%3Q24: 2.64%4Q24: 2.56%1Q25: 2.21%2Q25: 2.33%3Q25: 2.30%4Q25: 2.23%1Q26: 2.33%2Q26: 2.22%
Net charge-offs to average loans, annualized: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 0.16%4Q23: 0.13%1Q24: 0.11%2Q24: 0.17%3Q24: 0.27%4Q24: 0.47%1Q25: -0.01%2Q25: 0.20%3Q25: 0.33%4Q25: 0.20%1Q26: 0.55%2Q26: 0.26%
Allowance to total loans: this bank (solid) and the peer median (dashed)
3Q23: 2.84%4Q23: 2.79%1Q24: 2.82%2Q24: 2.43%3Q24: 2.43%4Q24: 2.37%1Q25: 2.47%2Q25: 2.43%3Q25: 2.43%4Q25: 2.31%1Q26: 2.39%2Q26: 2.23%
QuarterNoncurrent30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrentPeer median noncurrentPeer median net charge-offsPeer median allowance / loans
2Q262.22%0.66%0.26%2.23%100.19%0.16%0.01%1.24%
1Q262.33%0.45%0.55%2.39%102.41%0.21%0.00%1.24%
4Q252.23%1.29%0.20%2.31%103.79%0.14%0.00%1.27%
3Q252.30%0.68%0.33%2.43%106.05%0.10%0.00%1.28%
2Q252.33%0.38%0.20%2.43%104.25%0.12%0.01%1.32%
1Q252.21%1.10%-0.01%2.47%111.75%0.08%0.00%1.27%
4Q242.56%0.59%0.47%2.37%92.53%0.09%0.03%1.35%
3Q242.64%0.32%0.27%2.43%92.26%0.17%0.01%1.36%
2Q242.16%0.63%0.17%2.43%112.50%0.10%0.00%1.37%
1Q242.15%0.61%0.11%2.82%131.22%0.11%0.00%1.34%
4Q232.08%0.55%0.13%2.79%134.54%0.13%0.01%1.31%
3Q232.01%0.66%0.16%2.84%141.71%0.37%0.00%1.32%

The peer median is the median of the same peers shown below, quarter by quarter, for up to 12 quarters; the workbook carries it for all eight ratios. NA means the figure was not filed for that quarter. Quarters before 1Q25 come from the served quarterly summary, which carries the same filed totals; their dollar detail is not shown.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsNoncurrentNonaccrual30-89 daysNet charge-offsAllowance / loansAllowance / noncurrent
The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company (this bank)2.22%2.14%0.66%0.26%2.23%100.19%
The Portage County Bank$210.1M0.10%0.10%0.04%0.00%0.98%988.71%
Peoples State Bank of Velva$210.0M0.10%0.10%0.00%0.01%1.24%1201.91%
Bank Northwest$210.3M0.16%0.16%3.46%-0.10%1.06%673.85%
Iowa Trust and Savings Bank$210.6M0.01%0.01%0.25%0.03%1.52%10707.69%
Southern Hills Community Bank$209.6M1.58%1.58%0.29%0.20%1.01%64.11%
The Jefferson Bank$210.8M0.38%0.38%0.23%-0.15%4.60%1213.00%
Apollo Trust Company$209.4M0.29%0.00%0.31%0.01%0.82%279.48%
Capitol National Bank$209.3M1.49%0.47%4.86%0.00%2.33%156.23%
F & M Community Bank, N.A.$211.1M0.00%0.00%0.12%0.01%1.25%NA
Peer 25th percentile0.10%0.01%0.12%0.00%1.01%248.67%
Peer median0.16%0.10%0.25%0.01%1.24%831.28%
Peer 75th percentile0.38%0.38%0.31%0.01%1.52%1204.68%
This bank's percentile100100781007813

Peer ratios use the same filed lines and formulas as this bank. The percentile is the share of peers with a lower value: for problem loans and losses lower is stronger, for the allowance ratios higher is. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedules RC, RC-C Part I, RC-K, RC-N, RI-B Parts I and II and RI-C Part II, as filed. Charge-offs, recoveries and provisions are reported year to date; the quarter's own amounts are the difference from the prior quarter. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/481944/credit-quality/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the asset quality tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.