Fidelity Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 21.96% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 21.96% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 29.16% +22.66 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $256.1M | 256,094 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $878.1M | 878,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.16% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +22.66 pp | $199.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 29.16% +21.16 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $256.1M | 256,094 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $878.1M | 878,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.16% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +21.16 pp | $185.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 29.96% +19.96 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $263.1M | 263,064 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $878.1M | 878,139 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 29.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 29.96% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +19.96 pp | $175.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 20.32% +15.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $256.1M | 256,094 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.26B | 1,260,367 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.32 pp | $193.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 88,400 | 88,400 | 88,400 | 88,400 | 88,400 | 88,400 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 167,694 | 167,244 | 166,900 | 168,258 | 167,217 | 166,394 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (12,416) | (10,944) | (7,900) | (7,489) | (12,320) | (11,944) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 243,678 | 244,700 | 247,400 | 249,169 | 243,297 | 242,850 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 12,416 | 10,944 | 7,900 | 7,489 | 12,320 | 11,944 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 256,094 | 255,644 | 255,300 | 256,658 | 255,617 | 254,794 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 256,094 | 255,644 | 255,300 | 256,658 | 255,617 | 254,794 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,970 | 6,531 | 6,445 | 6,376 | 6,286 | 6,315 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,970 | 6,531 | 6,445 | 6,376 | 6,286 | 6,315 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 263,064 | 262,175 | 261,745 | 263,034 | 261,903 | 261,109 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 878,139 | 890,808 | 869,013 | 900,017 | 869,407 | 862,076 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,260,367 | 1,263,679 | 1,275,496 | 1,280,372 | 1,261,461 | 1,254,028 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $45.2M | $1.1M | 2.37% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $353.8M | $81.7M | 23.09% | 9.30% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $272.1M | $144.5M | 53.09% | 16.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $29.4M | $44.1M | 150.00% | 5.02% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.5M | $6.7M | 150.00% | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $440.1M | $425.4M | 96.67% | 48.45% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $103.9M | $97.2M | 93.59% | 11.07% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $138.8M | $77.5M | 55.84% | 8.83% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $878.1M | ties to item 31 ($878.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $878.1M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $878.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 29.96% | 20.32% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 28.70% | 28.70% | 29.43% | 20.23% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 29.38% | 29.38% | 30.12% | 20.02% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 28.52% | 28.52% | 29.23% | 20.05% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 29.40% | 29.40% | 30.12% | 20.26% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 29.56% | 29.56% | 30.29% | 20.32% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 29.60% | 29.60% | 30.33% | 19.55% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.03% | 20.03% | 20.73% | 13.77% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.05% | 20.05% | 20.75% | 14.52% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.60% | 20.60% | 21.35% | 14.69% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.23% | 22.23% | 23.06% | 14.80% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 22.79% | 22.79% | 23.61% | 15.23% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 29.16% | 29.16% | 29.96% | 20.32% | |
| First Bankers Trust Company, N.A. | $1.22B | Risk-based | 16.13% | 16.13% | 17.08% | 10.00% |
| Pilot Grove Savings Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.09% | 8.82% |
| Dayspring Bank | $1.23B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.71% |
| Uwharrie Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 13.79% | 15.09% | 15.85% | 10.07% |
| Wood & Huston Bank | $1.23B | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.57% | 11.55% |
| Citizens State Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% |
| Mutualone Bank | $1.22B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.09% |
| Texas National Bank | $1.22B | Risk-based | 15.07% | 15.07% | 16.33% | 10.17% |
| Peoplessouth Bank | $1.21B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.45% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.57% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 13.79% | 15.07% | 15.85% | 10.45% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.07% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 11.55% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/255574/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.