Skip to main content

Bank Safety Analysis

Is First Bank Safe?

BankRegReports is independent of First Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

First Bank passes all 5 safety dimensions, with capital, asset quality, and stress buffers above the concern bands. Analysis based on the Q2 2026 call report.

CET1 ratio dropped 1.97 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 25.41% to 23.44%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Oklahoma, First Bank is 8th of 71 on CET1 ratio, 23.44% as of Q2 2026. First Bank's CET1 ratio of 23.44% is well above the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, a gap of 8.36 points (Q2 2026). From Q3 2023 to Q2 2026, First Bank's CET1 ratio ranged between 17.70% (Q4 2023) and 25.41% (Q1 2026) and its Texas ratio ranged between 0.00% (Q3 2023) and 0.99% (Q2 2026). Between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, First Bank's CET1 ratio rose from 23.37% to 23.44%, nonperforming loan ratio (nonaccrual plus 90+ days past due) rose from 0.00% to 0.08%, Texas ratio rose from 0.44% to 0.99% and return on assets fell from 3.99% to 2.91%.

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Overall verdict Pass: well above regulatory thresholds
12-month failure risk score
<0.01/100
Risk tier
LOW
Composite risk score
0.06/100

An exploratory screening score that ranks relative failure risk across filers. It is not a calibrated probability, not a credit rating, and not a CAMELS rating. Held-out test AUC 0.904 for the 1-year horizon (v20261005_114304). Trained on credit-driven community-bank failures, it carries little signal for interest-rate or deposit-flight risk. The score covers every FDIC-insured bank in the latest run, but the model was trained on community and regional banks and its accuracy above roughly $10 billion in assets is not established, so a low score is not evidence of safety. See the model evidence and limits and the methodology. This is not investment advice or a credit rating.

Scorecard by dimension

Peer cohort: banks with $100M to $1B in assets (2,757 banks) · Industry averages as of Q2 2026.

Capital Adequacy PASS
CET1 Ratio: 23.44% · 1,644 bps above the 7.0% well-capitalized-plus-buffer line
Peer tier avg: 17.18% Industry avg: 13.74%
Pass: ≥ 7.0% (well-capitalized plus buffer) · Fail: < 4.5% (below minimum)

CET1 of 23.44% sits comfortably above the 6.5% well-capitalized threshold under Prompt Corrective Action and the 7.0% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

Leverage PASS
Tier 1 Leverage Ratio: 14.16% · 916 bps above the 5.0% well-capitalized line
Peer tier avg: 11.75% Industry avg: 9.01%
Pass: ≥ 5.0% (well-capitalized) · Fail: < 4.0% (below minimum)

Tier 1 leverage of 14.16% is above the 5% well-capitalized threshold.

Asset Quality PASS
Nonperforming Loans (NPL) Ratio: 0.08% · 142 bps below the 1.5% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 0.93% Industry avg: 1.02%
Pass: < 1.5% · Fail: > 3.0%

Nonperforming loans at 0.08% are within industry-normal range.

Stress Buffer PASS
Texas Ratio: 0.99% · 4,901 bps below the 50% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 6.06% Industry avg: 5.84%
Pass: < 50% · Fail: > 100% (historical failure threshold)

Texas Ratio of 1.0% is well below the 100% historical failure threshold.

Operating Efficiency PASS
Efficiency Ratio: 46.72% · 2,828 bps below the 75% BankRegReports watch band
Peer tier avg: 61.50% Industry avg: 56.25%
Pass: ≤ 75% (lower is better) · Fail: ≥ 90%

Efficiency ratio of 46.7% reflects competitive operating costs (lower is better).

Risk screens

Latest filing (Q2 2026), passing screens included.

Risk screens for First Bank
Screen Value Trigger Result
CET1 capital ratio supervisory threshold 23.44% Flags below 7% Within range
Texas ratio BankRegReports band 0.99% Watch at 50%, concern at 100% Within range
Non-performing loan ratio BankRegReports band 0.08% Flags at 3% or above Within range
Uninsured deposit share BankRegReports band — Watch at 50%, concern at 70% Not reported
Loan-to-deposit ratio BankRegReports band 66.11% Flags at 100% or above Within range
Commercial real estate to capital supervisory threshold 89.59% Watch at 200%, concern at 300% Within range
Held-to-maturity unrealized loss to equity BankRegReports band 0.48% Watch at 10%, concern at 25% Within range

Capital ratio: last 12 quarters

CET1 (%)
Quarter CET1 (%)
Q2 2026 23.44%
Q1 2026 25.41%
Q4 2025 24.51%
Q3 2025 24.26%
Q2 2025 23.37%
Q1 2025 22.24%
Q4 2024 20.88%
Q3 2024 19.34%
Q2 2024 19.35%
Q1 2024 17.94%
Q4 2023 17.70%
Q3 2023 18.07%

Texas Ratio: last 12 quarters

Texas Ratio (%)
Quarter Texas Ratio (%)
Q2 2026 0.99%
Q1 2026 0.39%
Q4 2025 0.58%
Q3 2025 0.49%
Q2 2025 0.44%
Q1 2025 0.34%
Q4 2024 0.09%
Q3 2024 0.03%
Q2 2024 0.09%
Q1 2024 0.10%
Q4 2023 0.06%
Q3 2023 0.00%

First Bank by quarter

Key safety ratios, last 12 quarters
Quarter end CET1 NPL ratio Texas ratio ROA
Jun 30, 2026 23.44% 0.08% 0.99% 2.91%
Mar 31, 2026 25.41% 0.08% 0.39% 2.84%
Dec 31, 2025 24.51% 0.08% 0.58% 3.24%
Sep 30, 2025 24.26% 0.00% 0.49% 3.33%
Jun 30, 2025 23.37% 0.00% 0.44% 3.99%
Mar 31, 2025 22.24% 0.00% 0.34% 3.61%
Dec 31, 2024 20.88% 0.00% 0.09% 5.47%
Sep 30, 2024 19.34% 0.00% 0.03% 4.57%
Jun 30, 2024 19.35% 0.01% 0.09% 4.72%
Mar 31, 2024 17.94% 0.01% 0.10% 4.73%
Dec 31, 2023 17.70% 0.00% 0.06% 4.87%
Sep 30, 2023 18.07% 0.00% 0.00% 4.44%

Banks with a similar risk profile

4 banks in the same asset tier with the same overall verdict.

Frequently asked

Is First Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. First Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #4092). Customer deposits are protected up to the standard FDIC insurance limit of $250,000 per depositor, per ownership category.

Is First Bank well capitalized?

Yes. First Bank reports a CET1 Ratio of 23.44%, comfortably above the regulatory well-capitalized threshold that its primary federal regulator, the FDIC, applies under Prompt Corrective Action.

What is First Bank's nonperforming loan ratio?

As of the most recent call report, First Bank's nonperforming loan ratio is 0.08%. Nonperforming loans at 0.08% are within industry-normal range.

What is First Bank's Texas Ratio?

First Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.99%. It compares nonperforming assets with tangible equity plus reserves; above 100% has historically signaled elevated failure risk.

How safe is my money at any FDIC-insured bank?

FDIC insurance covers up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, per ownership category. If an insured bank fails, the FDIC typically pays insured depositors within one business day.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows First Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

First Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Methodology & disclaimer

Based on the latest FFIEC call report. Model output is an estimate, not a credit rating, and this page is not investment advice. FDIC insurance covers deposits up to $250,000 per depositor per ownership category at any FDIC-insured bank, whatever its safety profile. See the methodology and full profile.