First Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.41% +3.41 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.0M | 20,010 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $161.3M | 161,263 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.41% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.41 pp | $5.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,121 | 4,121 | 4,121 | 4,121 | 4,121 | 4,121 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,889 | 15,449 | 16,098 | 16,265 | 15,711 | 15,352 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,227) | (1,122) | (1,170) | (1,162) | (1,884) | (2,004) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 18,783 | 18,448 | 19,049 | 19,224 | 17,948 | 17,469 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,227 | 1,122 | 1,170 | 1,162 | 1,884 | 2,004 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,010 | 19,570 | 20,219 | 20,386 | 19,832 | 19,473 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,010 | 19,570 | 20,219 | 20,386 | 19,832 | 19,473 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 161,263 | 155,505 | 159,866 | 159,049 | 160,118 | 154,838 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.41% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.82% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.39% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.80% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.52% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.01% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 17.67% | 17.67% | 18.93% | 13.13% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.93% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.62% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.41% | |
| Bank of Dade | $162.3M | Risk-based | 16.35% | 16.35% | 17.61% | 9.45% |
| First State Bank of Porter | $162.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.80% |
| Park State Bank & Trust | $162.3M | Risk-based | 18.96% | 18.96% | 20.21% | 11.27% |
| Family Bank | $162.0M | Risk-based | 21.90% | 21.90% | 23.17% | 14.13% |
| Fidelity Bank of Texas | $162.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% |
| Security Bank of Pulaski County | $162.9M | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.80% | 8.91% |
| The Farmers National Bank of Lebanon | $163.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.72% |
| First Security Bank | $161.7M | Risk-based | 10.82% | 10.82% | 12.08% | 7.93% |
| The Antwerp Exchange Bank Company | $161.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.72% |
| The Salyersville National Bank | $163.5M | Risk-based | 23.15% | 23.15% | 23.94% | 14.24% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.50% | 9.52% | ||
| Peer median | 17.66% | 17.66% | 18.91% | 10.68% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.17% | 21.17% | 22.43% | 13.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/49652/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.