First Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 14.31 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 51.02% to 36.71%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Kansas, First Bank is 137th of 182 on return on assets, 1.09% as of Q2 2026. First Bank reported 1.09% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.17 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.41% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.57% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.57% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 7.82% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 5.57% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 40.89% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 2.87% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 36.71% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.09% |
| Return on equity | 9.45% |
| Net interest margin | 3.95% |
| Efficiency ratio | 61.59% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.75% |
| Cost of funds | 1.99% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.99% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 88.52% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 8.45% |
| Deposits to assets | 76.56% |
| Securities to assets | 21.73% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.62% | 0.89% | 3.53% | 1.16% | 1.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.93% | 0.29% | 3.18% | 0.19% | 0.49% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.13% | 0.15% | 3.27% | 1.13% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.01% | 0.48% | 3.72% | 0.38% | 1.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.52% | 0.92% | 3.73% | 0.24% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.80% | 1.36% | 3.83% | 0.33% | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.58% | 0.92% | 3.89% | 0.25% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.39% | 0.89% | 3.86% | 0.26% | 0.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.82% | 1.39% | 4.17% | 0.24% | 0.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.65% | -0.42% | 3.83% | 5.58% | -0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.58% | 1.01% | 4.01% | 5.86% | -0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.41% | 1.09% | 3.95% | 7.82% | 0.01% |
First Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 16473) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 49652)