First Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Retained earnings rose 3.7% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $118.4M against $114.3M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. First Bank ranks 36th of 44 Virginia banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.87% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. First Bank sits 0.62 points lower, at 12.87% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.87% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.87% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.91% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.44% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $194.8M |
| Tier 1 capital | $194.8M |
| Total risk-based capital | $210.4M |
| Total equity capital | $195.5M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.51B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 9.43% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.75% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 9.40% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.75% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $2.4M |
| Common stock surplus | $89.3M |
| Retained earnings | $118.4M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$14.7M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.86% | 13.86% | 14.80% | 9.96% | $987.8M |
| Q4 2023 | 12.82% | 12.82% | 14.05% | 9.31% | $1.01B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.45% | 9.19% | $1.01B |
| Q2 2024 | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.13% | 9.18% | $1.04B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.29% | 9.23% | $1.04B |
| Q4 2024 | 11.19% | 11.19% | 12.34% | 7.95% | $1.47B |
| Q1 2025 | 11.39% | 11.39% | 12.44% | 8.28% | $1.47B |
| Q2 2025 | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.89% | 8.56% | $1.47B |
| Q3 2025 | 12.36% | 12.36% | 13.40% | 8.88% | $1.45B |
| Q4 2025 | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.64% | 9.13% | $1.48B |
| Q1 2026 | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.75% | 9.38% | $1.49B |
| Q2 2026 | 12.87% | 12.87% | 13.91% | 9.44% | $1.51B |
First Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6917) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 899428)