First Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 6.44 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 54.02%. First Bank ranks 34th of 56 Virginia banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 80.61% (Q2 2026). First Bank reported 80.61% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 7.59 points below the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.49B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.47B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 71.73% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.61% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.53% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 38.94% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 8.78% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.61% |
| Consumer | 0.58% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.70% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.23% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 285.48% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 54.02% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.00% |
| Interest income on loans | $22.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $952.5M | $1.25B | 38.70% | 12.23% | 0.52% |
| Q4 2023 | $969.4M | $1.25B | 38.00% | 11.62% | 0.51% |
| Q1 2024 | $973.0M | $1.28B | 37.58% | 11.64% | 0.52% |
| Q2 2024 | $990.0M | $1.28B | 36.75% | 11.71% | 0.55% |
| Q3 2024 | $994.7M | $1.27B | 36.73% | 11.48% | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.47B | $1.84B | 37.45% | 9.57% | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.45B | $1.86B | 37.73% | 9.07% | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.44B | $1.84B | 39.06% | 8.31% | 0.59% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.43B | $1.84B | 38.55% | 8.17% | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.45B | $1.82B | 38.65% | 8.09% | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.46B | $1.85B | 38.79% | 7.82% | 0.59% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.49B | $1.85B | 38.94% | 7.61% | 0.58% |
First Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 6917) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 899428)