First Bank and Trust of Fullerton: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.20% +5.20 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.5M | 15,490 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $109.1M | 109,087 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.20% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.20% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.20 pp | $5.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 12,325 | 12,325 | 12,325 | 12,325 | 12,325 | 12,325 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,165 | 2,832 | 2,588 | 2,671 | 2,533 | 2,163 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (923) | (1,007) | (881) | (1,054) | (1,443) | (1,354) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,567 | 14,150 | 14,032 | 13,942 | 13,415 | 13,134 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 923 | 1,007 | 881 | 1,054 | 1,443 | 1,354 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,490 | 15,157 | 14,913 | 14,996 | 14,858 | 14,488 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,490 | 15,157 | 14,913 | 14,996 | 14,858 | 14,488 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 109,087 | 107,379 | 111,874 | 109,601 | 108,228 | 105,407 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.20% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.12% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.33% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.73% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.74% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.69% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.03% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.23% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.04% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.73% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.77% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Bank and Trust of Fullerton (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.20% | |
| Maynard Savings Bank | $108.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.08% |
| Bank of Bozeman | $108.4M | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 10.20% |
| Warsaw Federal Savings and Loan Association | $108.5M | Risk-based | 15.24% | 18.68% | 19.50% | 12.10% |
| Garfield County Bank | $108.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.82% |
| The Cowboy Bank of Texas | $108.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.51% |
| Nashville Savings Bank | $107.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% |
| The Bank of Magnolia Company | $107.8M | Risk-based | 23.18% | 23.18% | 24.43% | 12.96% |
| Home Savings Bank | $108.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.73% |
| Citizens National Bank | $108.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.82% |
| First Naturalstate Bank | $108.8M | Risk-based | 24.36% | 24.36% | 25.62% | 15.55% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.57% | 17.15% | 18.08% | 12.84% | ||
| Peer median | 19.21% | 20.93% | 21.97% | 14.02% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.48% | 23.48% | 24.73% | 15.69% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/266655/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.