First Bank Elk River: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 8.22 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 27.48%. Within Minnesota, First Bank Elk River is 29th of 221 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 101.80% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Bank Elk River sits 21.24 points higher, at 101.80% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $274.8M |
| Net loans and leases | $272.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $258K |
| Loans to total assets | 74.42% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 101.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.73% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 58.86% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.29% |
| Commercial and industrial | 16.35% |
| Consumer | 2.11% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.63% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 314.38% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 27.48% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.53% |
| Interest income on loans | $3.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $246.6M | $280.2M | 66.09% | 12.38% | 1.33% |
| Q4 2023 | $256.1M | $264.1M | 64.71% | 12.84% | 1.35% |
| Q1 2024 | $252.4M | $278.1M | 65.04% | 12.66% | 1.39% |
| Q2 2024 | $262.2M | $279.4M | 63.31% | 15.72% | 1.41% |
| Q3 2024 | $258.6M | $281.9M | 63.38% | 16.17% | 1.33% |
| Q4 2024 | $262.2M | $290.3M | 62.00% | 15.70% | 1.19% |
| Q1 2025 | $264.8M | $286.7M | 62.27% | 14.24% | 2.27% |
| Q2 2025 | $266.0M | $272.7M | 61.47% | 14.29% | 3.06% |
| Q3 2025 | $262.7M | $280.4M | 61.20% | 14.10% | 2.94% |
| Q4 2025 | $267.4M | $270.1M | 61.43% | 14.20% | 2.56% |
| Q1 2026 | $268.6M | $272.0M | 62.06% | 13.58% | 2.34% |
| Q2 2026 | $274.8M | $269.9M | 58.86% | 16.35% | 2.11% |
First Bank Elk River loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Bank Elk River, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Bank Elk River profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5136) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 970055)