The First Bank of Greenwich: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.34% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.10% +4.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $75.0M | 74,956 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $675.3M | 675,280 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.60 pp | $31.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.10% +3.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $75.0M | 74,956 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $675.3M | 675,280 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.10% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.10 pp | $20.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.34% +2.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $83.3M | 83,299 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $675.3M | 675,280 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.34% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.34 pp | $15.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.26% +4.26 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $75.0M | 74,956 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $809.1M | 809,139 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.26% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.26 pp | $34.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 44,987 | 44,852 | 44,996 | 45,009 | 45,004 | 44,933 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 30,781 | 29,078 | 27,480 | 26,996 | 25,357 | 23,867 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (78) | (96) | (91) | (124) | (185) | (220) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 75,690 | 73,834 | 72,385 | 71,881 | 70,176 | 68,580 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (734) | (716) | (774) | (319) | (258) | (223) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 74,956 | 73,118 | 71,611 | 71,562 | 69,918 | 68,357 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 74,956 | 73,118 | 71,611 | 71,562 | 69,918 | 68,357 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 8,343 | 8,293 | 8,353 | 8,228 | 8,196 | 8,051 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 8,343 | 8,293 | 8,353 | 8,228 | 8,196 | 8,051 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 83,299 | 81,411 | 79,964 | 79,790 | 78,114 | 76,408 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 675,280 | 663,347 | 670,661 | 658,155 | 657,836 | 660,538 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 809,139 | 790,563 | 788,256 | 800,475 | 814,684 | 810,633 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $51.6M | $802K | 1.55% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $7.9M | $4.2M | 53.24% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $236.4M | $118.2M | 50.00% | 17.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.4M | $9.4M | 100.00% | 1.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $480.7M | $480.6M | 99.97% | 71.17% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $32.2M | $29.7M | 92.23% | 4.39% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $33.4M | $32.4M | 97.05% | 4.79% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $300 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $675.3M | ties to item 31 ($675.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $675.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $675.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.34% | 9.26% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.02% | 11.02% | 12.27% | 9.25% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.92% | 9.08% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 12.12% | 8.94% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.63% | 10.63% | 11.87% | 8.58% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.35% | 10.35% | 11.57% | 8.43% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.45% | 10.45% | 11.68% | 8.58% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.66% | 10.66% | 11.90% | 8.81% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.15% | 11.15% | 12.40% | 8.89% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.61% | 10.61% | 11.83% | 8.77% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.28% | 12.53% | 8.81% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.56% | 8.86% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Bank of Greenwich (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.10% | 11.10% | 12.34% | 9.26% | |
| Promiseone Bank | $812.2M | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.82% | 10.12% |
| Cusb Bank | $812.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| FCN Bank, N.A. | $812.5M | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.18% | 9.92% |
| CNB St. Louis Bank | $812.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.29% |
| Minster Bank | $811.6M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.22% | 10.08% |
| Citizens 1st Bank | $811.0M | Risk-based | 38.50% | 38.50% | 39.10% | 20.52% |
| First United Bank | $810.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.13% |
| First Bank | $810.5M | Risk-based | 14.82% | 14.82% | 16.07% | 9.70% |
| First Century Bank | $809.8M | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.22% | 9.44% |
| PB&T Bank | $815.2M | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.87% | 10.64% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.53% | 9.75% | ||
| Peer median | 14.82% | 14.82% | 16.07% | 10.10% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.89% | 15.89% | 17.02% | 10.51% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3466988/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.