First Citizens Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.84 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 100.61%. First Citizens Bank ranks 50th of 93 Alabama banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 67.27% (Q2 2026). First Citizens Bank reported 67.27% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 13.28 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $231.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $228.5M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 57.50% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 67.27% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.45% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 33.56% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.28% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.87% |
| Consumer | 5.12% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.06% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.03% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 100.61% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 42.42% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.44% |
| Interest income on loans | $4.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $204.8M | $295.6M | 31.62% | 13.26% | 6.65% |
| Q4 2023 | $211.7M | $295.8M | 32.05% | 13.54% | 6.44% |
| Q1 2024 | $212.6M | $305.4M | 31.98% | 13.22% | 6.43% |
| Q2 2024 | $213.8M | $310.2M | 32.04% | 12.94% | 6.43% |
| Q3 2024 | $215.3M | $313.1M | 31.23% | 12.75% | 6.49% |
| Q4 2024 | $213.0M | $324.7M | 32.10% | 13.76% | 6.55% |
| Q1 2025 | $213.8M | $324.1M | 33.23% | 13.57% | 6.47% |
| Q2 2025 | $212.7M | $326.9M | 34.47% | 12.51% | 6.41% |
| Q3 2025 | $221.4M | $335.8M | 34.49% | 11.21% | 5.90% |
| Q4 2025 | $224.2M | $342.3M | 33.34% | 13.05% | 5.59% |
| Q1 2026 | $233.7M | $344.3M | 32.80% | 13.44% | 5.19% |
| Q2 2026 | $231.5M | $344.1M | 33.56% | 13.87% | 5.12% |
First Citizens Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Citizens Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Citizens Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 23152) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 541231)