First Citizens Community Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.64% +0.64 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $289.8M | 289,840 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $3.01B | 3,005,675 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.64% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.64 pp | $19.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 144,758 | 144,758 | 144,758 | 144,758 | 144,758 | 144,758 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 230,695 | 223,108 | 225,859 | 218,351 | 211,295 | 211,839 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (13,557) | (14,905) | (12,616) | (14,938) | (21,361) | (20,638) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 361,896 | 352,961 | 358,001 | 348,171 | 334,692 | 335,959 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (72,056) | (70,844) | (73,309) | (71,246) | (65,084) | (66,082) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 289,840 | 282,117 | 284,692 | 276,925 | 269,608 | 269,877 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 289,840 | 282,117 | 284,692 | 276,925 | 269,608 | 269,877 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 3,005,675 | 3,024,140 | 2,982,897 | 2,932,582 | 2,924,340 | 2,979,675 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.33% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.54% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.44% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.22% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.06% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 11.99% | 8.99% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 11.75% | 8.96% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.87% | 10.87% | 11.85% | 8.88% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 11.90% | 8.74% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.54% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.64% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Citizens Community Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.64% | |
| Exchange Bank | $3.19B | Risk-based | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.23% | 12.64% |
| Bank of Greene | $3.18B | Risk-based | 15.85% | 15.85% | 17.10% | 9.88% |
| Unity Bank | $3.18B | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 12.88% |
| First National Bank | $3.18B | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.05% | 14.18% | 9.20% |
| 1st Security Bank of Washington | $3.18B | Risk-based | 12.84% | 12.84% | 14.01% | 11.44% |
| North American Savings Bank, FSB | $3.20B | Risk-based | 17.49% | 17.49% | 18.74% | 14.21% |
| U.S. Bank Trust Company, N.A. | $3.21B | Risk-based | 409.95% | 409.95% | 409.95% | 98.64% |
| Monet Bank | $3.16B | Risk-based | 135.52% | 135.52% | 136.07% | 31.69% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust Company | $3.16B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% |
| Centreville Bank | $3.15B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.35% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.96% | 13.96% | 15.18% | 10.27% | ||
| Peer median | 16.67% | 16.67% | 17.92% | 12.76% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 48.11% | 48.11% | 49.19% | 14.00% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/978118/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.