First Community Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Net interest margin rose 0.28 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 4.25% against 3.97%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. First Community Bank ranks 28th of 78 Arkansas banks on net interest margin, in the upper half at 4.25% (Q2 2026). First Community Bank reported 4.25% on net interest margin for Q2 2026, 0.54 points above the 3.71% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 6.84% |
| Yield on loans | 7.40% |
| Yield on securities | 3.20% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.71% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.96% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.05% |
| Cost of borrowings | 3.86% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 4.25% |
| Yield to cost spread | 3.79% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $53.4M |
| Total interest expense | $21.7M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $18.1M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.73% | 2.26% | 3.34% | 6.20% | 2.58% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.01% | 2.51% | 3.33% | 6.51% | 2.81% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.10% | 2.68% | 3.25% | 6.62% | 2.93% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.30% | 2.78% | 3.38% | 6.82% | 3.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.63% | 2.84% | 3.64% | 7.19% | 3.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.58% | 2.92% | 3.68% | 7.11% | 3.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 6.52% | 2.85% | 3.80% | 7.04% | 3.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.71% | 2.91% | 3.87% | 7.26% | 3.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.79% | 2.93% | 3.93% | 7.36% | 3.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 6.84% | 2.81% | 4.16% | 7.42% | 3.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 6.58% | 2.72% | 3.97% | 7.17% | 3.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 6.84% | 2.71% | 4.25% | 7.40% | 3.20% |
First Community Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 34533) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 2596646)