First Federal Savings and Loan Association of McMinnville: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 14.05% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 14.05% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.86% +14.36 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $81.8M | 81,821 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,182 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.86% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.36 pp | $56.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.86% +12.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $81.8M | 81,821 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,182 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.86% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.86 pp | $50.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 22.05% +12.05 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $86.5M | 86,471 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | 392,182 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 22.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 22.05% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.05 pp | $47.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.90% +6.90 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $81.8M | 81,821 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $687.3M | 687,289 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.90% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.90% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.90 pp | $47.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 81,821 | 80,918 | 80,178 | 79,422 | 78,842 | 78,265 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,637) | (7,676) | (6,981) | (7,504) | (9,806) | (10,236) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 74,184 | 73,242 | 73,197 | 71,918 | 69,036 | 68,029 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,637 | 7,676 | 6,981 | 7,504 | 9,806 | 10,236 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 81,821 | 80,918 | 80,178 | 79,422 | 78,842 | 78,265 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 81,821 | 80,918 | 80,178 | 79,422 | 78,842 | 78,265 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,650 | 4,430 | 4,430 | 4,430 | 4,402 | 4,302 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,650 | 4,430 | 4,430 | 4,430 | 4,402 | 4,302 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 86,471 | 85,348 | 84,608 | 83,852 | 83,244 | 82,567 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 392,182 | 383,053 | 369,971 | 373,190 | 377,796 | 375,143 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 687,289 | 680,455 | 680,997 | 679,505 | 675,899 | 669,392 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $44.9M | $450K | 1.00% | 0.11% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $184.2M | $21.1M | 11.46% | 5.38% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $213.0M | $106.5M | 50.00% | 27.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $165K | $248K | 150.00% | 0.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $213.1M | $208.9M | 98.02% | 53.26% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $37.1M | $35.9M | 96.79% | 9.15% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $18.0M | $18.0M | 100.00% | 4.60% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.1M | NA | 0.28% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $391.1M | ties to item 31 ($391.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $392.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $392.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.05% | 11.90% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 21.12% | 21.12% | 22.28% | 11.89% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 21.67% | 21.67% | 22.87% | 11.77% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 21.28% | 21.28% | 22.47% | 11.69% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 20.87% | 20.87% | 22.03% | 11.66% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.01% | 11.69% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 20.74% | 20.74% | 21.87% | 11.77% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 20.42% | 20.42% | 21.55% | 11.78% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 20.29% | 20.29% | 21.42% | 11.76% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.01% | 11.76% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.05% | 11.86% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 21.23% | 21.23% | 22.42% | 11.77% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of McMinnville (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.86% | 20.86% | 22.05% | 11.90% | |
| Henderson State Bank | $678.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.41% |
| Farmers Bank | $678.4M | Risk-based | 21.96% | 21.96% | 23.22% | 15.90% |
| First Southern Bank | $679.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.95% |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association | $679.4M | Risk-based | 24.07% | 24.07% | 25.12% | 13.55% |
| The Community Bank | $680.1M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.19% | 10.58% |
| The Stephenson National Bank and Trust | $676.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% |
| The Hardin County Bank | $676.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.84% |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust Company | $675.3M | Risk-based | 14.17% | 14.17% | 15.45% | 12.50% |
| Apple River State Bank | $675.2M | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.64% | 9.74% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.64% | 10.07% | ||
| Peer median | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.19% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.96% | 21.96% | 23.22% | 12.50% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 60 | 60 | 60 | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/90579/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.