First Federal Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.31% +0.31 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $64.8M | 64,773 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $696.1M | 696,102 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.31% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.31% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.31 pp | $2.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,287 | 2,287 | 2,287 | 2,287 | 2,287 | 2,287 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 62,486 | 60,692 | 59,414 | 60,519 | 59,284 | 57,926 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,619) | (1,918) | (1,642) | (1,960) | (2,468) | (2,195) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 63,154 | 61,061 | 60,059 | 60,846 | 59,103 | 58,018 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,619 | 1,918 | 1,642 | 1,960 | 2,468 | 2,195 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 64,773 | 62,979 | 61,701 | 62,806 | 61,571 | 60,213 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 64,773 | 62,979 | 61,701 | 62,806 | 61,571 | 60,213 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | 5,804 | 5,574 | 5,692 | 5,426 | 5,311 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | 5,804 | 5,574 | 5,692 | 5,426 | 5,311 | |
| Total capital | NA | 68,783 | 67,275 | 68,498 | 66,997 | 65,524 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | 464,095 | 445,383 | 455,129 | 433,622 | 424,454 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 696,102 | 683,646 | 668,092 | 659,229 | 639,274 | 655,329 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.31% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.82% | 9.21% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.11% | 9.24% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.80% | 13.80% | 15.05% | 9.53% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.20% | 14.20% | 15.45% | 9.63% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.44% | 9.19% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.51% | 13.51% | 14.76% | 8.84% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.37% | 13.37% | 14.62% | 8.70% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.61% | 8.75% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 8.73% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.86% | 13.86% | 15.11% | 8.88% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.50% | 14.75% | 8.69% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.31% | |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of Ardmore | $686.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.07% |
| Legacy Bank | $686.5M | Risk-based | 14.83% | 14.83% | 16.09% | 8.53% |
| Jeff Bank, N.A. | $686.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.92% |
| Asian Bank | $685.9M | Risk-based | 24.19% | 24.19% | 25.28% | 19.15% |
| Geddes Federal Savings and Loan Association | $685.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.70% |
| Yampa Valley Bank | $687.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.39% |
| Bankorion | $688.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Midamerica National Bank | $685.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.17% | 17.17% | 18.39% | 9.64% | ||
| Peer median | 19.51% | 19.51% | 20.69% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 21.85% | 21.85% | 22.98% | 14.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 12 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/257578/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.