Skip to main content

Yampa Valley Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Yampa Valley Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Steamboat Springs, CO $100M to $1B in assets Est. March 27, 2000 FDIC #35407 RSSD #2806635 Routing #102106705 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$687.6M
Deposits
$614.1M
Loans
$537.4M
Equity
$58.2M

Yampa Valley Bank is one of the more profitable banks of its size. It reported $688 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.9% from a year earlier. It earns about $2.55 a year on every $100 of assets, about double the median of $1.28 for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. On the other hand, it holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.1 times its capital, 2.6 times the median of 1.2 times for banks its size. Much of that comes from cost control: it spends about 48 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue.

Net income for the quarter rose 14% from a year earlier, to $4.4 million. Delinquency has appeared in its $69 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book: 0.57% of those loans are past due or on nonaccrual, against almost none a year earlier. Where it has less room is capital: it funds 9.39% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.99%).

As of June 30, 2026, Yampa Valley Bank reported a return on assets of 2.55%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.09% and a Texas ratio of 0.72%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
600 S Lincoln Ave, Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
County
Routt
Metro Area
Steamboat Springs, CO
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
March 27, 2000
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
76
Domestic deposits
$614.1M
Allowance for credit losses
$7.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$22K
Average total assets
$683.9M
Average total loans
$525.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$434.9M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
March 27, 2000
FDIC Cert
35407
Fed RSSD
2806635
SEC CIK
1529670 → filed by ROUTT COUNTY BANCORPORATION, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.55%YTD 2.27%
Return on Equity30.82%YTD 27.15%
Net Interest Margin4.56%YTD 4.48%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$629.4M
Cash & balances due$11.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$134.6M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$4.4M
Net interest income YTD$14.9M
Total interest income YTD$20.9M
Total interest expense YTD$6.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD-$3K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.0M
Total noninterest expense YTD$7.9M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Yampa Valley Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Yampa Valley Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 306% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Yampa Valley Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Yampa Valley Bank: ROA.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 9.39% 2.55% 0.09% 0.72% 4.56%
Q1 2026 9.09% 1.98% 0.09% 0.75% 4.40%
Q4 2025 9.37% 2.44% 0.08% 0.64% 4.53%
Q3 2025 9.32% 2.23% 0.09% 0.74% 4.57%
Q2 2025 9.46% 2.38% 0.08% 0.72% 4.38%
Q1 2025 9.29% 1.86% 0.09% 0.78% 4.21%
Q4 2024 9.17% 2.10% 0.02% 0.25% 4.25%
Q3 2024 9.06% 1.85% 0.04% 0.29% 4.12%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Yampa Valley Bank (main office) Steamboat Springs , CO 80487 $437.2M
Craig Branch Craig , CO 81625 $176.9M

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Yampa Valley Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (OCC)
  • November 30, 1998, OCC: Formal Agreement: Yampa Valley National Bank
Period: Most recent institution action November 30, 1998. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.3% of deposits in CO, rank 31 of 124 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $250K approved, $250K average. 100.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2015 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Yampa Valley Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Yampa Valley Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Yampa Valley Bank

What are Yampa Valley Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Yampa Valley Bank reported total assets of $687.6 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Yampa Valley Bank headquartered?

Yampa Valley Bank is headquartered in Steamboat Springs, CO, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Yampa Valley Bank founded?

Yampa Valley Bank was established in 2000, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Yampa Valley Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Yampa Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #35407). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Yampa Valley Bank?

Yampa Valley Bank's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Yampa Valley Bank operate?

Yampa Valley Bank operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Yampa Valley Bank's Texas Ratio?

Yampa Valley Bank's Texas Ratio is 0.72% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Yampa Valley Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Yampa Valley Bank, free

Free account