First Financial Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Loans held for sale: 42.9% higher than in Q1 2026, at $4.0M. First Financial Bank ranks 8th of 78 Arkansas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 103.19% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Financial Bank sits 14.98 points higher, at 103.19% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.73B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.71B |
| Loans held for sale | $4.0M |
| Loans to total assets | 85.02% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 103.19% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.41% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 14.10% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.51% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.38% |
| Consumer | 1.52% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 54.41% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.03% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 133.13% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 78.51% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.36% |
| Interest income on loans | $31.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.29B | $1.28B | 9.83% | 8.98% | 2.04% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.33B | $1.31B | 10.60% | 10.34% | 1.98% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.37B | $1.38B | 10.32% | 9.67% | 1.92% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.41B | $1.41B | 10.38% | 9.59% | 1.90% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.43B | $1.45B | 11.18% | 8.34% | 1.92% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.47B | $1.51B | 12.03% | 8.46% | 1.82% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.51B | $1.53B | 13.08% | 9.21% | 1.74% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.52B | $1.53B | 13.39% | 8.81% | 1.74% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.59B | $1.60B | 13.50% | 8.57% | 1.68% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.61B | $1.60B | 13.70% | 9.09% | 1.62% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.65B | $1.62B | 14.42% | 8.90% | 1.57% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.73B | $1.68B | 14.10% | 9.38% | 1.52% |
First Financial Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Financial Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Financial Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28905) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 48374)