First Hope Bank, a National Banking Association: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.38% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.38% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.13% +7.63 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $67.5M | 67,472 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $477.5M | 477,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.13% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.63 pp | $36.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.13% +6.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.5M | 67,472 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $477.5M | 477,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.13% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.13 pp | $29.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.38% +5.38 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $73.5M | 73,450 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $477.5M | 477,518 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.38% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.38 pp | $25.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.02% +5.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.5M | 67,472 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $673.5M | 673,470 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.02 pp | $33.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,127 | 3,127 | 3,127 | 3,127 | 3,127 | 3,127 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 64,345 | 63,199 | 62,100 | 60,997 | 59,781 | 58,752 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,655) | (5,280) | (4,575) | (4,784) | (7,414) | (7,408) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 61,817 | 61,046 | 60,652 | 59,340 | 55,494 | 54,471 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,655 | 5,280 | 4,575 | 4,784 | 7,414 | 7,408 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 67,472 | 66,326 | 65,227 | 64,124 | 62,908 | 61,879 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 67,472 | 66,326 | 65,227 | 64,124 | 62,908 | 61,879 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,978 | 5,909 | 5,733 | 5,661 | 5,664 | 5,674 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,978 | 5,909 | 5,733 | 5,661 | 5,664 | 5,674 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 73,450 | 72,235 | 70,960 | 69,785 | 68,572 | 67,553 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 477,518 | 472,014 | 457,704 | 451,941 | 452,303 | 453,172 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 673,470 | 668,602 | 683,618 | 672,928 | 659,574 | 651,598 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $38.2M | $110K | 0.29% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $151.1M | $34.1M | 22.56% | 7.13% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $135.0M | $77.7M | 57.55% | 16.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $307.4M | $307.4M | 100.00% | 64.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $37.7M | $36.6M | 97.13% | 7.65% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $22.5M | $22.2M | 99.06% | 4.65% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $194K | NA | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $478.1M | ties to item 31 ($478.1M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $478.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $776K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $477.5M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.38% | 10.02% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.30% | 9.92% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.25% | 14.25% | 15.50% | 9.54% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.44% | 9.53% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.16% | 9.54% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.91% | 9.50% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.66% | 9.22% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.74% | 9.09% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.35% | 9.35% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.20% | 13.20% | 14.45% | 9.23% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.19% | 13.19% | 14.44% | 9.05% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.50% | 8.94% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Hope Bank, a National Banking Association (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.13% | 14.13% | 15.38% | 10.02% | |
| Peoples Bank & Trust | $656.6M | Risk-based | 16.48% | 16.48% | 17.52% | 10.73% |
| Classic Bank, N.A. | $657.5M | Risk-based | 15.44% | 15.44% | 16.70% | 11.58% |
| First Southwest Bank | $657.5M | Risk-based | 26.56% | 26.56% | 27.81% | 15.31% |
| Homeland Federal Savings Bank | $657.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.21% |
| Worthington Bank | $655.4M | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.61% | 9.31% |
| Bank of Oak Ridge | $658.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.53% |
| GBC International Bank | $658.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.94% |
| First State Bank and Trust Company, Inc. | $659.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.57% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.92% | 10.38% | ||
| Peer median | 15.96% | 15.96% | 17.11% | 12.05% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 19.00% | 19.00% | 20.09% | 13.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/434203/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.