First Horizon Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.02% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.02% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.18% +4.68 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $8.24B | 8,244,537 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $73.76B | 73,759,877 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.18% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.18% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.68 pp | $3.45B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.58% +3.58 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.54B | 8,539,353 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $73.76B | 73,759,877 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.58% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.58 pp | $2.64B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.02% +3.02 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $9.60B | 9,601,391 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $73.76B | 73,759,877 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.02% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.02 pp | $2.23B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.32% +5.32 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $8.54B | 8,539,353 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $82.72B | 82,721,343 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.32 pp | $4.40B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 6,481,302 | 6,481,302 | 6,481,302 | 6,481,302 | 6,481,302 | 6,481,302 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 3,465,151 | 3,446,468 | 3,207,274 | 3,376,448 | 3,287,216 | 3,250,730 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (831,528) | (818,079) | (794,970) | (834,747) | (897,513) | (969,341) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,114,925 | 9,109,691 | 8,893,606 | 9,023,003 | 8,871,005 | 8,762,691 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (870,388) | (906,243) | (959,606) | (929,897) | (870,808) | (823,358) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 8,244,537 | 8,203,448 | 7,934,000 | 8,093,106 | 8,000,197 | 7,939,333 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 294,816 | 294,816 | 294,816 | 294,816 | 294,816 | 294,816 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 8,539,353 | 8,498,264 | 8,228,816 | 8,387,922 | 8,295,013 | 8,234,149 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 1,062,038 | 1,168,358 | 1,196,125 | 1,231,438 | 1,258,232 | 1,343,504 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 754,046 | 770,366 | 788,733 | 824,046 | 850,840 | 846,112 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 9,601,391 | 9,666,622 | 9,424,941 | 9,619,360 | 9,553,245 | 9,577,653 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 73,759,877 | 72,604,677 | 72,282,844 | 71,119,098 | 70,905,289 | 69,926,785 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 82,721,343 | 81,543,401 | 81,560,473 | 80,586,905 | 80,548,898 | 79,678,045 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.19B | $121.8M | 5.57% | 0.17% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $9.77B | $1.47B | 15.07% | 2.00% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.77B | $18.1M | 1.02% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $14.54B | $8.07B | 55.54% | 10.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $80.6M | $120.9M | 150.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $394.4M | $590.9M | 149.85% | 0.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $50.57B | $49.49B | 97.85% | 67.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $34.4M | $34.4M | 100.00% | 0.05% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $3.89B | $3.50B | 90.02% | 4.75% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $8.96B | $8.65B | 96.60% | 11.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $618.7M | $173.7M | 28.07% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.51B | NA | 2.05% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $72.25B | ties to item 31 ($72.25B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $73.76B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $73.76B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.30% | 11.70% | 13.31% | 10.42% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.98% | 11.38% | 13.04% | 10.09% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.79% | 13.53% | 10.41% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.70% | 13.47% | 10.30% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.35% | 11.78% | 13.70% | 10.33% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.54% | 13.00% | 10.06% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.23% | 11.65% | 13.10% | 10.13% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.73% | 13.16% | 10.31% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.28% | 11.70% | 13.11% | 10.26% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.40% | 11.82% | 13.17% | 10.20% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.98% | 11.40% | 12.71% | 9.84% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Horizon Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.18% | 11.58% | 13.02% | 10.32% | |
| East West Bank | $84.32B | Risk-based | 13.90% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% |
| Webster Bank, N.A. | $85.90B | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.47% | 8.51% |
| Flagstar Bank, N.A. | $87.71B | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.99% | 16.58% | 9.70% |
| Zions Bancorporation, N.A. | $89.04B | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.92% | 14.02% | 9.43% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| Western Alliance Bank | $98.57B | Risk-based | 11.58% | 12.03% | 13.45% | 8.08% |
| City National Bank | $99.10B | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 16.25% | 10.08% |
| SouthState Bank, N.A. | $68.79B | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.75% | 11.92% | 13.27% | 8.80% | ||
| Peer median | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.47% | 9.43% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.16% | 13.90% | 15.15% | 9.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 11 | 22 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/485559/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.