First Mutual Bank, FSB: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
In Q2 2026, Yield on loans edged up by 0.12 percentage points, from 4.64% to 4.76%, the largest move among the key lines here. Within Ohio, First Mutual Bank, FSB is 140th of 156 on net interest margin, 2.68% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 3.94% on net interest margin. First Mutual Bank, FSB sits 1.26 points lower, at 2.68% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 3.90% |
| Yield on loans | 4.76% |
| Yield on securities | 1.89% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.28% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.10% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.39% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.40% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 2.68% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.51% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $804K |
| Total interest expense | $318K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $230K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 3.49% | 1.07% | 2.48% | 4.02% | 1.96% |
| Q4 2023 | 3.60% | 1.26% | 2.40% | 4.16% | 1.93% |
| Q1 2024 | 3.93% | 2.19% | 2.13% | 4.17% | 2.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.05% | 2.58% | 2.02% | 4.27% | 2.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.06% | 2.19% | 1.98% | 4.37% | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 3.79% | 1.46% | 2.41% | 4.45% | 1.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 3.88% | 1.27% | 2.67% | 4.65% | 1.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.93% | 1.22% | 2.78% | 4.73% | 1.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.92% | 1.24% | 2.74% | 4.71% | 1.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.86% | 1.30% | 2.61% | 4.65% | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.83% | 1.26% | 2.63% | 4.64% | 1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.90% | 1.28% | 2.68% | 4.76% | 1.89% |
First Mutual Bank, FSB yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Mutual Bank, FSB, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Mutual Bank, FSB profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 29617) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 493077)