The First National Bank of Fleming: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 13.29% +4.29 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $4.1M | 4,079 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $30.7M | 30,696 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.29% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.29% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.29 pp | $1.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,264 | 1,264 | 1,264 | 1,264 | 1,264 | 1,264 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,815 | 2,773 | 2,678 | 2,749 | 2,573 | 2,545 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 4,079 | 4,037 | 3,942 | 4,013 | 3,837 | 3,809 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 4,079 | 4,037 | 3,942 | 4,013 | 3,837 | 3,809 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 4,079 | 4,037 | 3,942 | 4,013 | 3,837 | 3,809 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 30,696 | 30,319 | 29,969 | 29,248 | 29,300 | 28,431 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.29% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.32% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.15% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.72% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.10% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.40% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.04% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.03% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.94% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.88% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.47% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.73% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Fleming (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.29% | |
| The Hopeton State Bank | $30.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Generations Community Bank | $30.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 86.24% |
| Vermont State Bank | $31.0M | Risk-based | 62.96% | 63.32% | 64.61% | 28.17% |
| Bank of Cattaraugus | $31.0M | Risk-based | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.48% | 10.32% |
| Dewey Bank | $30.3M | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.14% | 10.58% |
| First State Bank of St. Peter | $30.1M | Risk-based | 45.91% | 45.91% | 46.83% | 18.52% |
| Minnesota First Credit and Savings, Incorporated | $29.9M | Risk-based | 19.92% | 19.92% | 21.18% | 14.16% |
| Lake Country Community Bank | $31.5M | Risk-based | 20.34% | 20.34% | 21.59% | 11.92% |
| First Progressive Bank | $31.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.01% |
| GS&L Municipal Bank | $31.6M | Risk-based | 92.80% | 92.80% | 92.80% | 44.48% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.83% | 11.47% | ||
| Peer median | 20.34% | 20.34% | 21.59% | 16.34% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 54.43% | 54.62% | 55.72% | 28.13% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/306056/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.