The First National Bank of Hope: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 13.41% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 13.41% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 20.16% +13.65 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,677 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.9M | 57,936 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.16% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +13.65 pp | $7.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 20.16% +12.15 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,677 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.9M | 57,936 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 20.16% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 20.16% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.15 pp | $7.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 21.41% +11.41 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $12.4M | 12,404 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $57.9M | 57,936 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 21.41% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 21.41% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.41 pp | $6.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.81% +8.81 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.7M | 11,677 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $84.5M | 84,541 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.81% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.81% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.81 pp | $7.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,198 | 3,198 | 3,198 | 3,198 | 3,198 | 3,198 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 8,479 | 8,309 | 8,274 | 8,243 | 8,210 | 8,132 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,777) | (3,942) | (3,552) | (3,811) | (4,639) | (4,844) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,900 | 7,565 | 7,920 | 7,630 | 6,769 | 6,486 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,777 | 3,942 | 3,552 | 3,811 | 4,639 | 4,844 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,677 | 11,507 | 11,472 | 11,441 | 11,408 | 11,330 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,677 | 11,507 | 11,472 | 11,441 | 11,408 | 11,330 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 727 | 777 | 808 | 720 | 752 | 787 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 727 | 777 | 808 | 720 | 752 | 787 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 12,404 | 12,284 | 12,280 | 12,161 | 12,160 | 12,117 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 57,936 | 61,974 | 64,458 | 57,310 | 59,949 | 62,793 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 84,541 | 87,213 | 89,317 | 82,243 | 81,363 | 83,949 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.6M | $364K | 14.20% | 0.63% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $35.8M | $6.5M | 18.14% | 11.18% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $915K | $183K | 20.00% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.8M | $895K | 50.00% | 1.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $600K | $900K | 150.00% | 1.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $42.8M | $40.8M | 95.25% | 70.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.7M | $3.6M | 96.13% | 6.17% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $137K | $1.7M | 1250.00% | 2.94% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36K | $7K | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $3.2M | NA | 5.51% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $55.0M | ties to item 31 ($55.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $58.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $225K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $57.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 20.16% | 20.16% | 21.41% | 13.81% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 18.57% | 18.57% | 19.82% | 13.19% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.80% | 17.80% | 19.05% | 12.84% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 19.96% | 19.96% | 21.22% | 13.91% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.03% | 19.03% | 20.28% | 14.02% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 18.04% | 18.04% | 19.30% | 13.50% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.34% | 13.21% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.09% | 18.09% | 19.35% | 13.06% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 18.72% | 18.72% | 19.97% | 13.23% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.45% | 19.45% | 20.70% | 13.44% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 19.77% | 19.77% | 21.02% | 13.79% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 20.93% | 20.93% | 22.19% | 13.54% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of Hope (this bank) | Risk-based | 20.16% | 20.16% | 21.41% | 13.81% | |
| Farmers & Merchants State Bank of New York Mills, Incorporated | $83.5M | Risk-based | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.54% | 13.27% |
| Peoples Bank of Moniteau County | $83.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| The First Bank and Trust Company of Murphysboro | $83.1M | Risk-based | 14.78% | 14.78% | 16.03% | 9.35% |
| Farmers Bank of Lohman | $82.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.13% |
| The First Bank of Celeste | $83.9M | Risk-based | 20.01% | 20.01% | 21.26% | 8.39% |
| The Bank of Edison | $83.9M | Risk-based | 14.27% | 14.27% | 15.52% | 9.08% |
| The Covington Savings and Loan Association | $84.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.60% |
| Tri-Valley Bank | $82.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.25% |
| Lowry State Bank | $84.1M | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 9.58% |
| Mayville Savings Bank | $84.2M | Risk-based | 26.49% | 26.49% | 27.62% | 13.44% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.65% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer median | 17.39% | 17.39% | 18.64% | 10.35% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 23.24% | 23.24% | 24.47% | 13.40% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/870856/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.