First National Bank of Michigan: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.21% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.96% +4.46 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $93.3M | 93,261 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $851.1M | 851,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.96% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.46 pp | $37.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.96% +2.96 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $93.3M | 93,261 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $851.1M | 851,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.96% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.96 pp | $25.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.21% +2.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $103.9M | 103,928 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $851.1M | 851,064 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.21% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.21 pp | $18.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.54% +4.54 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $93.3M | 93,261 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $977.8M | 977,815 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.54% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.54% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.54 pp | $44.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 25,067 | 24,887 | 24,695 | 24,548 | 24,362 | 24,136 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 68,194 | 68,125 | 66,856 | 65,871 | 65,646 | 64,960 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,211) | (3,504) | (3,566) | (4,420) | (5,496) | (6,656) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 90,050 | 89,508 | 87,985 | 85,999 | 84,512 | 82,440 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,211 | 3,504 | 3,566 | 4,420 | 5,496 | 6,656 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 93,261 | 93,012 | 91,551 | 90,419 | 90,008 | 89,096 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 93,261 | 93,012 | 91,551 | 90,419 | 90,008 | 89,096 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,667 | 10,654 | 10,582 | 10,338 | 10,360 | 10,280 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,667 | 10,654 | 10,582 | 10,338 | 10,360 | 10,280 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 103,928 | 103,666 | 102,133 | 100,757 | 100,368 | 99,376 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 851,064 | 850,404 | 845,088 | 825,524 | 827,278 | 821,217 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 977,815 | 986,277 | 979,453 | 973,414 | 972,241 | 972,895 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $30.1M | $194K | 0.65% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $104.1M | $27.1M | 25.99% | 3.17% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $92.9M | $46.5M | 50.03% | 5.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $11.8M | $17.7M | 150.00% | 2.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $6.5M | $6.5M | 100.00% | 0.77% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $715.1M | $701.9M | 98.15% | 82.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $44.3M | $38.1M | 85.87% | 4.46% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $35.2M | $15.5M | 44.15% | 1.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $853.4M | ties to item 31 ($853.4M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $853.4M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $851.1M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.21% | 9.54% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.19% | 9.43% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.83% | 10.83% | 12.09% | 9.35% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 12.21% | 9.29% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.88% | 10.88% | 12.13% | 9.26% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 12.10% | 9.16% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.71% | 10.71% | 11.96% | 8.99% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 12.09% | 8.85% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.30% | 10.30% | 11.55% | 8.67% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.25% | 10.25% | 11.50% | 8.28% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 10.10% | 11.35% | 8.48% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.18% | 10.18% | 11.43% | 8.34% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of Michigan (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.96% | 10.96% | 12.21% | 9.54% | |
| The Farmers National Bank of Danville | $989.8M | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.78% | 10.58% |
| Hometown Bank, N.A. | $990.4M | Risk-based | 14.29% | 14.29% | 15.23% | 11.33% |
| Tennessee State Bank | $990.8M | Risk-based | 12.63% | 12.63% | 13.85% | 9.31% |
| Haven Savings Bank | $986.9M | Risk-based | 13.24% | 13.24% | 14.22% | 8.71% |
| First Federal Bank of Kansas City | $992.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% |
| Ciera Bank | $992.9M | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.62% | 11.13% |
| Peoples State Bank | $993.0M | Risk-based | 16.02% | 16.02% | 17.27% | 11.54% |
| Midwest Bank | $984.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.84% |
| Coastal Heritage Bank | $983.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% |
| First Federal Community Bank, N.A. | $994.6M | Risk-based | 12.74% | 12.74% | 13.82% | 9.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.04% | 9.51% | ||
| Peer median | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.62% | 10.86% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.91% | 13.91% | 15.00% | 11.33% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3404467/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.