Skip to main content

Ciera Bank: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Ciera Bank and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Graham, TX $100M to $1B in assets Est. October 10, 1889 FDIC #3226 RSSD #327855 Routing #111905227 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$992.9M
Deposits
$868.8M
Loans
$763.7M
Equity
$110.9M

Ciera Bank leans heavily on commercial real estate. It reported $993 million in assets at June 30, 2026, up 4.9% from a year earlier. It holds commercial real estate loans worth 3.5 times its capital, about triple the median of 1.2 times for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. On the other hand, it keeps 4.62 cents of net interest income on every dollar of earning assets, higher than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 3.95 cents).

Earnings fell sharply: quarterly net income of $3.0 million was 52% below a year earlier. Its $240 million non-owner-occupied commercial real estate book is now fully current, after 7.51% of it was past due or on nonaccrual a year earlier. Credit is the area to watch: it carries problem assets equal to 7.9% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, about triple the median of 2.6% for banks its size.

As of June 30, 2026, Ciera Bank reported a CET1 capital ratio of 13.36%, a return on assets of 1.21%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 2.35% and a Texas ratio of 7.93%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
623 Elm St, Graham, TX 76450
County
Young
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 11, Dallas
Fiduciary (trust) powers
Full trust powers granted
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
October 10, 1889
Offices
8 domestic
Employees (FTE)
129
Domestic deposits
$868.8M
Allowance for credit losses
$12.4M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$806K
Average total assets
$996.0M
Average total loans
$745.3M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$820.1M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
3226
Fed RSSD
327855
SEC CIK
709386 → filed by FIRST GRAHAM BANCORP, INC.

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.21%YTD 1.51%
Return on Equity11.00%YTD 13.43%
Net Interest Margin4.62%YTD 4.43%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$882.0M
Cash & balances due$139.7M
Securities, available-for-sale$55.1M
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$6.0M

Income Statement

Net income Q2$3.0M
Net interest income YTD$20.6M
Total interest income YTD$30.2M
Total interest expense YTD$9.6M
Provision for credit losses YTD$1.6M

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$1.4M
Total noninterest expense YTD$12.8M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Ciera Bank terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Ciera Bank, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

CRE concentration at 350% of capital, above interagency guidance Regulatory What does this mean? →

Commercial real estate loans exceed 300% of total capital, the threshold at which the 2006 interagency guidance flags a bank for heightened supervisory scrutiny. CRE concentration has been the central stress vector for regional banks since 2023. 2006 Interagency CRE Concentration Guidance (SR 07-1).

Ciera Bank rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 13.36% 1.21% 2.35% 7.93% 4.62%
Q1 2026 14.03% 1.81% 2.16% 9.52% 4.25%
Q4 2025 13.82% 1.61% 2.76% 11.80% 4.47%
Q3 2025 13.64% 0.61% 3.17% 15.45% 4.39%
Q2 2025 14.15% 2.70% 4.96% 18.16% 4.39%
Q1 2025 14.27% 1.81% 5.52% 16.82% 3.97%
Q4 2024 13.98% 1.84% 4.85% 15.78% 4.09%
Q3 2024 13.66% 2.71% 1.90% 0.60% 4.08%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 8 branches →

1–8 of 8
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Ciera Bank (main office) Graham , TX 76450 $268.0M
Fort Worth Branch Fort Worth , TX 76102 $179.5M
Flower Mound Branch Flower Mound , TX 75028 $156.0M
Aledo Branch Aledo , TX 76008 $70.8M
Aubrey Branch Aubrey , TX 76227 $57.2M
Burleson Branch Burleson , TX 76028 $55.9M
Denton Branch Denton , TX 76201 $50.9M
Bryson Branch Bryson , TX 76427 $30.5M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
December 7, 2013 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC
December 7, 2013 Structure Change Acquired First Security Bank, National Association Charter Discontinued (Merger or Purchase & Assumption) for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Ciera Bank, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in TX, rank 127 of 447 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
60 applications, 40 loans originated, $16.8M originated, across 1 states
Period: Calendar year 2025. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $325K approved, $325K average. 0.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 2024 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Ciera Bank’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Ciera Bank: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Ciera Bank

What are Ciera Bank's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Ciera Bank reported total assets of $992.9 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Ciera Bank headquartered?

Ciera Bank is headquartered in Graham, TX, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Ciera Bank founded?

Ciera Bank was established in 1889, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Ciera Bank FDIC-insured?

Yes. Ciera Bank is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #3226). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Ciera Bank?

Ciera Bank's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Ciera Bank's CET1 capital ratio?

Ciera Bank reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 13.36% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Ciera Bank operate?

Ciera Bank operates 8 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Ciera Bank's Texas Ratio?

Ciera Bank's Texas Ratio is 7.93% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Ciera Bank.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Ciera Bank, free

Free account