First National Bank of Pulaski: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.32% +2.32 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $172.5M | 172,462 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.52B | 1,523,305 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.32% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.32% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.32 pp | $35.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 3,830 | 3,830 | 3,830 | 3,830 | 3,830 | 3,830 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 168,632 | 163,704 | 159,232 | 160,068 | 155,379 | 151,696 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (21,791) | (21,591) | (20,940) | (22,117) | (25,692) | (27,745) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 150,671 | 145,943 | 142,122 | 141,781 | 133,517 | 127,781 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 21,791 | 21,591 | 20,940 | 22,117 | 25,692 | 27,745 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 172,462 | 167,534 | 163,062 | 163,898 | 159,209 | 155,526 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 172,462 | 167,534 | 163,062 | 163,898 | 159,209 | 155,526 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,523,305 | 1,533,986 | 1,491,607 | 1,468,060 | 1,454,821 | 1,432,954 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.92% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.93% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.16% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.94% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.85% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.65% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.61% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.33% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.27% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.35% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.12% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of Pulaski (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.32% | |
| Peoples State Bank | $1.50B | Risk-based | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.63% | 10.17% |
| Bath Savings Institution | $1.50B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.76% |
| Ascend Bank | $1.49B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.65% |
| Park State Bank | $1.49B | Risk-based | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.80% | 9.89% |
| Bank of Utica | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.49% |
| Elkhorn Valley Bank & Trust | $1.49B | Risk-based | 12.90% | 12.90% | 14.15% | 10.49% |
| Pathfinder Bank | $1.49B | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.62% | 9.64% |
| Providence Bank | $1.51B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.21% |
| American Heritage Bank | $1.48B | Risk-based | 23.48% | 23.48% | 24.73% | 9.57% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.62% | 9.65% | ||
| Peer median | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.63% | 10.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.94% | 14.94% | 15.80% | 12.21% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/972732/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.