Skip to main content

First National Bank of Steeleville: Net Interest Margin Analysis

As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K.

Net interest margin 3.61% Asset-tier median 3.95%
Yield on earning assets 4.90% Asset-tier median 5.60%
Yield on loans and leases 6.58%
Yield on securities 3.70%

In 2Q26, earning assets yielded 4.89% and interest expense came to 1.26% of earning assets, leaving a net interest margin of 3.60%. Interest-bearing liabilities cost 1.57%, a spread of 3.33%; the other 0.27% of margin comes from the $51.9M of earning assets funded by deposits and equity that pay no interest. The published margin on our bank pages, 3.61%, agrees within a basis point.

Where the margin comes from, 2Q26

Each earning asset's average balance for the quarter, the interest it earned, its annualized yield, and the share of the margin it supplies: its interest times four over average earning assets of $266.8M. The contributions add up to the yield on earning assets.

Earning assetAverage balanceShareInterestYieldContributionSource
Loans and leases$111.8M41.90%$1.8M6.58% 2.76%RCON3360, RCON3484, RIAD4010, RIAD4065
U.S. Treasury and agency securities$12.9M4.82%$73K2.27% 0.11%RCONB558, RIADB488
Mortgage-backed securities$80.5M30.17%$975K4.84% 1.46%RCONB559, RIADB489
All other securities$52.3M19.60%$292K2.23% 0.44%RCONB560, RIAD4060
Interest-bearing balances at banks$249K0.09%$00.00% 0.00%RCON3381, RIAD4115
Fed funds sold and reverse repos$9.1M3.40%$84K3.70% 0.13%RCON3365, RIAD4020
Other interest incomeNANA$2KNA 0.00%RIAD4518
Earning assets$266.8M95.61% of assets$3.3M4.89%4.89%RIAD4107, ties

What the funding costs

Each interest-bearing liability's average balance, interest and annualized cost, and the margin it takes away: its interest times four over average earning assets.

FundingAverage balanceShareInterestCostTakes from marginSource
Interest-bearing transaction accounts$46.4M21.58%$25K0.22% -0.04%RCON3485, RIAD4508
Savings and money market deposits$86.4M40.22%$119K0.55% -0.18%RCONB563, RIAD0093
Time deposits of $250,000 or less$50.6M23.53%$438K3.46% -0.66%RCONHK16, RIADHK03
Time deposits over $250,000$19.6M9.13%$177K3.61% -0.27%RCONHK17, RIADHK04
Fed funds purchased and repos$8.9M4.12%$82K3.70% -0.12%RCON3353, RIAD4180
Other borrowed money$3.0M1.42%NANANARCON3355
Interest-bearing liabilities$214.9M$841K1.57%-1.26%RIAD4073

The margin, line by line

Yield on earning assets4.89%interest income x 4 / average earning assets
Less: interest expense on earning assets1.26%interest expense x 4 / average earning assets
Net interest margin3.60%net interest income $2.4M x 4 / $266.8M
Of which: spread (yield less cost of interest-bearing liabilities)3.33%4.89% less 1.57%
Of which: funds that cost nothing0.27%margin less spread
Cost of interest-bearing deposits1.50%deposit interest x 4 / average interest-bearing deposits

Interest for the quarter is the year-to-date figure on Schedule RI less the prior quarter's; balances are the quarterly averages on Schedule RC-K. Amounts are filed thousands shown in dollars. One or more lines do not add up to the filed totals for this quarter; the totals shown are the filed ones.

What moved the margin, 2Q25 to 2Q26

Net interest income changed by +$124K a quarter: +$58K from balances growing or shrinking, +$65K from yields and costs moving, and +$1K on lines with no average balance filed. The margin moved +13 bp.

LineChange in net interest incomeFrom volumeFrom rateRate movedMargin effect
Loans and leases+$71K-$3K+$74K+26 bp+6 bp
U.S. Treasury and agency securities-$46K-$38K-$8K-26 bp-7 bp
Mortgage-backed securities+$143K+$137K+$6K+3 bp+19 bp
All other securities-$32K+$12K-$44K-34 bp-6 bp
Interest-bearing balances at banks+$0+$0+$0+0 bp+0 bp
Fed funds sold and reverse repos-$50K-$30K-$20K-88 bp-8 bp
Other interest income+$1KNANANA+0 bp
Interest-bearing transaction accounts+$1K+$220+$780-1 bp+0 bp
Savings and money market deposits+$3K+$650+$2K-1 bp+1 bp
Time deposits of $250,000 or less+$46K-$6K+$52K-41 bp+8 bp
Time deposits over $250,000-$24K-$11K-$13K+26 bp-3 bp
Fed funds purchased and repos+$11K-$4K+$15K-66 bp+2 bp
Other borrowed moneyNANANANANA
Net interest income+$124K+$58K+$65K+13 bp

Funding lines are shown by their effect on net interest income, so a rise in deposit interest is negative. Volume is the change in balance at the earlier quarter's rate; rate is the rest, so the two add to the change. The margin effect is the change in each line's contribution, and the effects add to the change in the margin.

Yields and costs by filed quarter

Measure2Q261Q264Q253Q252Q251Q25
Net interest margin3.60%3.56%3.65%3.57%3.47%3.37%
Yield on earning assets4.89%4.83%4.97%4.94%4.84%4.77%
Yield on loans and leases6.58%6.39%6.52%6.41%6.31%6.17%
Yield on securities3.68%3.63%3.80%3.80%3.69%3.57%
Cost of interest-bearing deposits1.50%1.46%1.52%1.53%1.56%1.56%
Cost of interest-bearing liabilities1.57%1.53%1.59%1.61%1.65%1.67%
Interest expense to earning assets1.26%1.25%1.30%1.34%1.34%1.37%
Net interest spread3.33%3.30%3.38%3.33%3.20%3.10%
Benefit of funds that cost nothing0.27%0.26%0.26%0.25%0.27%0.27%

12 quarters against the asset-tier median

Net interest margin: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
3.20%3.62%4.05% 3Q23: 3.56%4Q23: 3.57%1Q24: 3.51%2Q24: 3.57%3Q24: 3.56%4Q24: 3.50%1Q25: 3.38%2Q25: 3.48%3Q25: 3.58%4Q25: 3.65%1Q26: 3.57%2Q26: 3.61% 3Q231Q252Q26
Yield on earning assets: this bank (solid) and the asset-tier median (dashed)
4.34%5.07%5.80% 3Q23: 4.51%4Q23: 4.65%1Q24: 4.70%2Q24: 4.86%3Q24: 4.94%4Q24: 4.94%1Q25: 4.78%2Q25: 4.85%3Q25: 4.95%4Q25: 4.98%1Q26: 4.84%2Q26: 4.90% 3Q231Q252Q26
QuarterNIMEarning asset yieldLoan yieldSecurities yieldTier median NIMTier median Earning asset yield
2Q263.61%4.90%6.58%3.70%3.95%5.60%
1Q263.57%4.84%6.39%3.65%3.84%5.49%
4Q253.65%4.98%6.52%3.82%3.89%5.63%
3Q253.58%4.95%6.41%3.82%3.82%5.63%
2Q253.48%4.85%6.31%3.71%3.73%5.53%
1Q253.38%4.78%6.17%3.60%3.55%5.37%
4Q243.50%4.94%6.26%3.77%3.53%5.47%
3Q243.56%4.94%6.12%3.85%3.45%5.44%
2Q243.57%4.86%5.93%3.88%3.39%5.30%
1Q243.51%4.70%5.69%3.77%3.30%5.14%
4Q233.57%4.65%5.66%3.70%3.38%5.09%
3Q233.56%4.51%5.42%3.66%3.40%4.89%

These are the published figures on our bank pages, reported to two decimals. NA means not available for that quarter. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.

Against similar banks, 2Q26

BankAssetsNIMEarning asset yieldLoan yieldSecurities yieldIB deposit costIB liability costInterest expense / EA
First National Bank of Steeleville (this bank)3.60%4.89%6.58%3.68%1.50%1.57%1.26%
FNB Bank$274.6M4.17%5.62%5.91%3.56%1.83%1.69%1.23%
Columbus Bank and Trust Company$274.6M3.72%6.05%6.48%3.38%2.91%2.59%2.01%
Davis Trust Company$274.9M4.07%6.08%6.32%2.23%2.53%1.98%1.44%
Applied Bank$274.1M3.76%4.22%6.16%NA0.93%0.93%0.46%
First New Mexico Bank$275.1M4.13%5.20%7.10%3.36%1.80%1.80%1.08%
The First National Bank of Ballinger$275.3M4.06%5.55%7.37%2.14%2.39%2.39%1.49%
First Federal Bank$275.3M3.16%4.64%5.37%2.34%1.98%1.93%1.39%
Cayuga Lake National Bank$273.7M2.96%4.38%5.29%2.60%2.03%2.00%1.42%
Citizens Bank and Trust Company of Grainger County$273.2M3.39%4.04%6.19%2.43%1.13%1.13%0.66%
Peer 25th percentile3.39%4.38%5.91%2.31%1.80%1.69%1.08%
Peer median3.76%5.20%6.19%2.51%1.98%1.93%1.39%
Peer 75th percentile4.07%5.62%6.48%3.36%2.39%2.00%1.44%
This bank's percentile334478100222244

Every bank in this table, this one included, is measured the same way from its own Schedules RI and RC-K for 2Q26. The percentile places this bank in the peer range, 0 the lowest and 100 the highest; for a cost, lower is better. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.

Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RI (income statement) and Schedule RC-K (quarterly averages), as filed. Rates are annualized as the quarter times four and are not adjusted for tax-exempt income. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/129349/margin-analysis/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the yields tab, the income tab, the deposits tab, the peer analysis, or the full profile.