First Security Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 11.24 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 171.78% to 183.02%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Security Bank ranks 136th of 191 Missouri banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 74.30% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 67.32% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First Security Bank sits 6.97 points higher, at 74.30% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $42.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $41.8M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 68.29% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.30% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.62% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 9.37% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 10.67% |
| Consumer | 10.29% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 5.64% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 183.02% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 34.49% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.11% |
| Interest income on loans | $737K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $37.4M | $49.5M | 7.22% | 13.09% | 13.21% |
| Q4 2023 | $37.3M | $49.3M | 7.52% | 12.71% | 13.17% |
| Q1 2024 | $36.9M | $51.6M | 6.92% | 12.74% | 13.01% |
| Q2 2024 | $37.5M | $52.6M | 7.34% | 12.86% | 13.04% |
| Q3 2024 | $37.5M | $51.1M | 7.20% | 12.83% | 11.73% |
| Q4 2024 | $37.8M | $52.2M | 7.05% | 13.06% | 11.18% |
| Q1 2025 | $38.7M | $54.5M | 6.99% | 12.87% | 11.10% |
| Q2 2025 | $40.8M | $54.6M | 6.49% | 12.88% | 10.91% |
| Q3 2025 | $41.4M | $54.3M | 7.32% | 12.53% | 11.21% |
| Q4 2025 | $42.3M | $53.9M | 7.71% | 11.76% | 10.53% |
| Q1 2026 | $41.5M | $56.9M | 7.74% | 10.95% | 10.21% |
| Q2 2026 | $42.3M | $56.9M | 9.37% | 10.67% | 10.29% |
First Security Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1622) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 322551)