First Security Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 45.68 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 268.51%. Within Missouri, First Security Bank is 134th of 191 on return on assets, 1.15% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 1.00% on return on assets. First Security Bank sits 0.15 points higher, at 1.15% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 13.95% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 13.95% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.20% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 7.96% |
| Equity capital to assets | 7.83% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 7.83% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.43% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.29% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 3.39% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.15% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 268.51% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.15% |
| Return on equity | 14.75% |
| Net interest margin | 4.68% |
| Efficiency ratio | 57.42% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.05% |
| Cost of funds | 1.45% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 74.30% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 92.19% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 91.91% |
| Securities to assets | 24.72% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.98% | 7.75% | 0.86% |
| Q4 2023 | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.42% | 7.87% | 1.08% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.94% | 7.92% | 0.98% |
| Q2 2024 | 13.62% | 13.62% | 14.87% | 7.69% | 0.88% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.11% | 14.11% | 15.37% | 7.87% | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.92% | 13.92% | 15.17% | 7.57% | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.41% | 13.41% | 14.66% | 7.60% | 0.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.63% | 7.58% | 1.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.57% | 13.57% | 14.82% | 7.82% | 1.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.78% | 13.78% | 15.03% | 7.92% | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.89% | 13.89% | 15.08% | 7.82% | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.95% | 13.95% | 15.20% | 7.96% | 1.15% |
First Security Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 1622) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 322551)