First Security Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Total interest expense, which rose 2.9% to $34.6M. First Security Bank ranks 66th of 78 Arkansas banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.66% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 3.71% on net interest margin; First Security Bank reported 3.66% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.28% |
| Yield on loans | 6.37% |
| Yield on securities | 4.07% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 1.87% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 2.37% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 2.35% |
| Cost of borrowings | 2.14% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.66% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.93% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $71.7M |
| Total interest expense | $34.6M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $31.5M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.74% | 1.47% | 3.27% | 5.62% | 3.61% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.95% | 1.71% | 3.26% | 5.89% | 3.61% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.99% | 1.90% | 3.11% | 5.98% | 3.62% |
| Q2 2024 | 5.18% | 1.95% | 3.24% | 6.10% | 3.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 5.18% | 2.06% | 3.14% | 6.27% | 3.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.29% | 1.94% | 3.36% | 6.34% | 3.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.10% | 1.78% | 3.31% | 6.14% | 3.93% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.25% | 2.06% | 3.46% | 6.29% | 4.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 5.32% | 2.04% | 3.55% | 6.47% | 4.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.37% | 2.00% | 3.63% | 6.50% | 4.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.23% | 1.86% | 3.62% | 6.26% | 4.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.28% | 1.87% | 3.66% | 6.37% | 4.07% |
First Security Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5633) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 673440)