First Security Bank - West: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Securities to assets climbed 9.96 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 30.80% to 40.76%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First Security Bank - West ranks 53rd of 60 North Dakota banks on return on assets, in the lower half at 0.98% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 1.00% on return on assets; First Security Bank - West reported 0.98% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 45.99% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 45.99% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 47.23% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.87% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.37% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.37% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.00% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.00% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.22% |
| Texas ratio | 11.35% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.22% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | — |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.98% |
| Return on equity | 8.87% |
| Net interest margin | 3.27% |
| Efficiency ratio | 70.71% |
| Yield on earning assets | 3.99% |
| Cost of funds | 0.82% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 32.36% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 96.50% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 88.48% |
| Securities to assets | 40.76% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 29.95% | 29.95% | 31.21% | 12.43% | 1.52% |
| Q4 2023 | 29.67% | 29.67% | 30.94% | 12.96% | 1.54% |
| Q1 2024 | 28.66% | 28.66% | 29.92% | 11.49% | 1.49% |
| Q2 2024 | 28.66% | 28.66% | 29.77% | 10.69% | 2.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 29.08% | 29.08% | 30.01% | 11.88% | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 31.21% | 31.21% | 32.34% | 12.00% | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 33.97% | 33.97% | 35.17% | 11.99% | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 33.65% | 33.65% | 34.82% | 12.15% | 1.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 36.69% | 36.69% | 37.92% | 13.13% | 1.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 36.42% | 36.42% | 37.09% | 13.53% | 1.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 41.65% | 41.65% | 42.75% | 13.43% | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 45.99% | 45.99% | 47.23% | 12.87% | 0.98% |
First Security Bank - West vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank - West, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank - West profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10253) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 969059)