First Security Bank - West: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Yield on loans fell 0.33 percentage points from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at 4.81% against 5.14%. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. First Security Bank - West ranks 49th of 60 North Dakota banks on net interest margin, in the lower half at 3.27% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the < $100M asset tier is 3.88% on net interest margin. First Security Bank - West sits 0.60 points lower, at 3.27% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 3.99% |
| Yield on loans | 4.81% |
| Yield on securities | 3.29% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 0.82% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 1.14% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 1.14% |
| Cost of borrowings | — |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.27% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.85% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $260K |
| Total interest expense | $138K |
| Interest expense on deposits | $138K |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 4.26% | 0.70% | 3.60% | 5.38% | 2.60% |
| Q4 2023 | 4.45% | 0.88% | 3.64% | 5.76% | 2.63% |
| Q1 2024 | 4.49% | 0.88% | 3.70% | 5.75% | 2.85% |
| Q2 2024 | 4.74% | 0.97% | 3.87% | 5.78% | 3.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.70% | 1.05% | 3.75% | 5.71% | 3.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.85% | 0.96% | 3.99% | 6.03% | 3.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.52% | 0.82% | 3.78% | 5.65% | 3.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 4.44% | 0.75% | 3.77% | 5.96% | 3.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 4.68% | 0.79% | 3.97% | 6.00% | 3.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 4.77% | 0.75% | 4.10% | 6.22% | 3.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.10% | 0.77% | 3.42% | 5.14% | 3.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.99% | 0.82% | 3.27% | 4.81% | 3.29% |
First Security Bank - West yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First Security Bank - West, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First Security Bank - West profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 10253) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 969059)