First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 15.14 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 27.08% to 42.22%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First State Bank ranks 105th of 138 Nebraska banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 76.06% (Q2 2026). First State Bank reported 76.06% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 8.74 points above the 67.32% median for banks in the < $100M asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $30.3M |
| Net loans and leases | $29.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 64.70% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 76.06% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.32% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 8.67% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.11% |
| Consumer | 1.34% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 41.31% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 42.22% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.79% |
| Interest income on loans | $419K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $30.8M | $39.3M | 8.26% | 10.20% | 1.14% |
| Q4 2023 | $30.7M | $39.1M | 8.14% | 9.65% | 1.28% |
| Q1 2024 | $28.8M | $41.9M | 8.51% | 9.59% | 1.39% |
| Q2 2024 | $29.8M | $42.2M | 7.95% | 9.36% | 1.59% |
| Q3 2024 | $30.8M | $40.4M | 6.86% | 8.39% | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | $29.5M | $40.6M | 6.90% | 9.53% | 1.50% |
| Q1 2025 | $31.0M | $44.1M | 6.33% | 10.25% | 1.28% |
| Q2 2025 | $31.6M | $41.8M | 6.47% | 7.49% | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | $32.2M | $37.1M | 5.91% | 7.24% | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | $29.2M | $36.8M | 6.48% | 9.68% | 1.41% |
| Q1 2026 | $28.8M | $38.6M | 5.80% | 7.77% | 1.41% |
| Q2 2026 | $30.3M | $39.8M | 8.67% | 7.11% | 1.34% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8604) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 284958)