First State Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Loan-to-deposit ratio dropped 5.07 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 92.49% to 87.42%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Iowa, First State Bank is 119th of 225 on return on assets, 1.33% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 1.26% on return on assets. First State Bank sits 0.07 points higher, at 1.33% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 12.40% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.70% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.69% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.12% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.09% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 0.74% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.06% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 852.81% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.33% |
| Return on equity | 11.30% |
| Net interest margin | 3.27% |
| Efficiency ratio | 60.43% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.31% |
| Cost of funds | 2.24% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.42% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 86.25% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 2.10% |
| Deposits to assets | 84.86% |
| Securities to assets | 10.58% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.85% | 0.87% | 2.62% | 0.81% | 0.40% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.97% | 1.62% | 2.51% | 0.77% | -0.07% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.09% | 0.74% | 2.52% | 0.90% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.17% | 0.78% | 2.64% | 0.01% | -0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.42% | 0.98% | 2.63% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.57% | 1.64% | 2.73% | 0.05% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.40% | 0.87% | 2.87% | 0.29% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.42% | 1.07% | 3.05% | 0.25% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.31% | 1.30% | 3.07% | 0.14% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.32% | 2.15% | 2.96% | 0.16% | 0.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.63% | 1.43% | 3.19% | 0.07% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.40% | 1.33% | 3.27% | 0.12% | 0.00% |
First State Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15321) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 561145)