First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 17.71% +8.71 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $22.3M | 22,301 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $125.9M | 125,893 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.71% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.71 pp | $11.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 20,301 | 19,822 | 19,383 | 18,935 | 18,495 | 18,381 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,437) | (1,529) | (1,175) | (1,357) | (1,653) | (1,937) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 20,864 | 20,293 | 20,208 | 19,578 | 18,842 | 18,444 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,437 | 1,529 | 1,175 | 1,357 | 1,653 | 1,937 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 22,301 | 21,822 | 21,383 | 20,935 | 20,495 | 20,381 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 22,301 | 21,822 | 21,383 | 20,935 | 20,495 | 20,381 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 125,893 | 129,705 | 127,839 | 125,225 | 125,019 | 122,619 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.71% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.82% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.73% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.72% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.39% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.62% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.55% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.73% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.59% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.47% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.18% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.90% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.71% | |
| Flora Bank & Trust | $126.0M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 15.58% | 8.94% |
| Bison State Bank | $125.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.26% |
| Eastern International Bank | $125.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.27% |
| Chester National Bank | $125.7M | Risk-based | 15.86% | 15.86% | 16.74% | 6.03% |
| Cedar Valley Bank & Trust | $126.3M | Risk-based | 12.72% | 12.72% | 13.67% | 9.01% |
| Dalhart Federal Savings & Loan Association, SSB | $126.3M | Risk-based | 26.12% | 26.12% | 26.60% | 11.42% |
| Community First Bank | $126.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.84% |
| Rocky Mountain Bank and Trust | $126.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.23% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.10% | 8.99% | ||
| Peer median | 15.55% | 15.55% | 16.16% | 10.84% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.42% | 18.42% | 19.21% | 12.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/795249/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.