First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 4.19 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 30.43% to 26.24%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. First State Bank has the 21st lowest loan-to-deposit ratio of the 225 banks headquartered in Iowa, at 53.14% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 27.42 points lower, at 53.14% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $62.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $61.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 44.17% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 53.14% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 4.62% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 6.91% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 0.00% |
| Commercial and industrial | 35.80% |
| Consumer | 7.06% |
| Credit cards | 0.33% |
| Farm | 11.68% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.73% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 26.24% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 0.00% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.12% |
| Interest income on loans | $977K |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $51.8M | $100.8M | 6.40% | 28.55% | 7.38% |
| Q4 2023 | $58.0M | $104.6M | 6.20% | 25.42% | 6.27% |
| Q1 2024 | $52.5M | $103.6M | 8.96% | 27.83% | 7.13% |
| Q2 2024 | $55.2M | $102.5M | 8.25% | 31.89% | 7.27% |
| Q3 2024 | $57.4M | $102.1M | 7.93% | 31.02% | 6.75% |
| Q4 2024 | $60.7M | $107.0M | 6.68% | 32.01% | 7.59% |
| Q1 2025 | $59.2M | $104.5M | 6.68% | 36.52% | 6.85% |
| Q2 2025 | $60.4M | $101.7M | 7.43% | 36.84% | 6.85% |
| Q3 2025 | $61.7M | $100.4M | 7.71% | 35.67% | 6.78% |
| Q4 2025 | $66.2M | $112.8M | 7.27% | 33.70% | 6.52% |
| Q1 2026 | $64.2M | $116.6M | 7.76% | 34.64% | 6.81% |
| Q2 2026 | $62.6M | $117.8M | 6.91% | 35.80% | 7.06% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 5791) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 854847)