First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 11.23% +2.23 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.8M | 15,836 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $141.0M | 140,991 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.23% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.23 pp | $3.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 2,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 13,836 | 13,753 | 13,630 | 13,372 | 13,346 | 13,404 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,439) | (2,669) | (2,349) | (2,676) | (3,232) | (3,721) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,397 | 13,084 | 13,281 | 12,696 | 12,114 | 11,683 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,439 | 2,669 | 2,349 | 2,676 | 3,232 | 3,721 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,836 | 15,753 | 15,630 | 15,372 | 15,346 | 15,404 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,836 | 15,753 | 15,630 | 15,372 | 15,346 | 15,404 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 140,991 | 141,899 | 138,145 | 134,834 | 133,398 | 134,350 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.10% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.31% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.40% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.50% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.47% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.37% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.54% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.52% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.22% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.36% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.30% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.23% | |
| Bank of Dixon County | $141.7M | Risk-based | 21.22% | 21.22% | 23.60% | 13.29% |
| Chesapeake Bank & Trust Company | $141.5M | Risk-based | 13.81% | 13.81% | 15.07% | 9.76% |
| Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware | $141.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 93.22% |
| Marion State Bank | $142.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.65% |
| Four States Bank | $142.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.85% |
| Citizens State Bank Norwood Young America | $141.3M | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 8.10% |
| Methuen Co-Operative Bank | $141.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.36% |
| Hershey Bank | $141.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.24% |
| Bridge Community Bank | $141.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 9.76% | ||
| Peer median | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 13.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.26% | 18.26% | 20.07% | 14.65% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 44 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/854847/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.