First State Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Retained earnings rose 3.8% from Q1 2026 to Q2 2026, ending at $97.1M against $93.6M. It was the largest change among the key lines on this page. Within Illinois, First State Bank is 112th of 198 on CET1 ratio, 14.42% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank reported 14.42% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 0.93 points above the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 14.42% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 14.42% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 15.68% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.93% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $171.4M |
| Tier 1 capital | $171.4M |
| Total risk-based capital | $186.3M |
| Total equity capital | $172.1M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.19B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 11.04% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.54% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 10.93% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 8.37% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1.3M |
| Common stock surplus | $80.4M |
| Retained earnings | $97.1M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$6.7M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.35% | 9.78% | $1.12B |
| Q4 2023 | 12.86% | 12.86% | 13.96% | 9.67% | $1.16B |
| Q1 2024 | 13.02% | 13.02% | 14.14% | 9.75% | $1.15B |
| Q2 2024 | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.27% | 9.87% | $1.15B |
| Q3 2024 | 13.55% | 13.55% | 14.61% | 10.00% | $1.13B |
| Q4 2024 | 13.39% | 13.39% | 14.45% | 10.18% | $1.16B |
| Q1 2025 | 13.81% | 13.81% | 14.99% | 10.24% | $1.13B |
| Q2 2025 | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.93% | 10.34% | $1.16B |
| Q3 2025 | 13.65% | 13.65% | 14.81% | 10.34% | $1.18B |
| Q4 2025 | 13.75% | 13.75% | 14.91% | 10.45% | $1.20B |
| Q1 2026 | 14.05% | 14.05% | 15.30% | 10.69% | $1.19B |
| Q2 2026 | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.68% | 10.93% | $1.19B |
First State Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15752) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 887340)