First State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 2.88 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 16.90% to 19.78%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. On loan-to-deposit ratio, First State Bank ranks 20th highest among the 323 banks headquartered in Illinois, at 99.20% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. First State Bank sits 11.00 points higher, at 99.20% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.29B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.27B |
| Loans held for sale | $15.2M |
| Loans to total assets | 82.58% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 99.20% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.39% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 26.33% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 14.41% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.08% |
| Consumer | 0.61% |
| Credit cards | 0.10% |
| Farm | 12.59% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.02% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 207.70% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 19.78% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.07% |
| Interest income on loans | $19.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $1.25B | $1.20B | 26.27% | 6.07% | 0.74% |
| Q4 2023 | $1.28B | $1.25B | 25.55% | 5.98% | 0.74% |
| Q1 2024 | $1.29B | $1.29B | 26.10% | 6.24% | 0.70% |
| Q2 2024 | $1.29B | $1.27B | 26.59% | 5.62% | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | $1.27B | $1.26B | 28.02% | 5.48% | 0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | $1.29B | $1.27B | 27.68% | 5.36% | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | $1.28B | $1.30B | 27.59% | 5.41% | 0.60% |
| Q2 2025 | $1.30B | $1.27B | 27.57% | 5.57% | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | $1.31B | $1.25B | 27.77% | 5.49% | 0.60% |
| Q4 2025 | $1.33B | $1.30B | 26.60% | 5.40% | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.31B | $1.31B | 26.94% | 5.70% | 0.57% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.29B | $1.30B | 26.33% | 6.08% | 0.61% |
First State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 15752) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 887340)