First State Bank Nebraska: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Retained earnings rose 2.6% in Q2 2026 to $55.9M, the biggest move on this page. Within Nebraska, First State Bank Nebraska is 50th of 57 on CET1 ratio, 11.56% as of Q2 2026. First State Bank Nebraska reported 11.56% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 1.94 points below the 13.49% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 11.56% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 11.56% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.55% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 9.00% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $102.5M |
| Tier 1 capital | $102.5M |
| Total risk-based capital | $111.3M |
| Total equity capital | $115.2M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $886.8M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 10.15% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 8.88% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 9.98% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 4.91% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $150K |
| Common stock surplus | $62.3M |
| Retained earnings | $55.9M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$3.1M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.06% | 9.00% | $732.9M |
| Q4 2023 | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.77% | 8.99% | $747.3M |
| Q1 2024 | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.60% | 8.97% | $759.5M |
| Q2 2024 | 11.49% | 11.49% | 12.46% | 8.80% | $772.7M |
| Q3 2024 | 11.24% | 11.24% | 12.19% | 8.78% | $799.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.06% | 8.85% | $823.5M |
| Q1 2025 | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.48% | 9.01% | $808.3M |
| Q2 2025 | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.19% | 8.96% | $841.8M |
| Q3 2025 | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.39% | 8.97% | $846.8M |
| Q4 2025 | 11.50% | 11.50% | 12.47% | 9.14% | $876.9M |
| Q1 2026 | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.63% | 9.19% | $868.6M |
| Q2 2026 | 11.56% | 11.56% | 12.55% | 9.00% | $886.8M |
First State Bank Nebraska regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Bank Nebraska, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Bank Nebraska profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 13868) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 499453)