The First State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 9.93% +0.93 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $15.4M | 15,441 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $155.5M | 155,546 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.93% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.93 pp | $1.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | 700 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 15,335 | 15,264 | 15,061 | 15,025 | 14,299 | 13,664 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,766) | (1,690) | (1,715) | (1,997) | (2,413) | (2,886) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,269 | 14,274 | 14,046 | 13,728 | 12,586 | 11,478 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,172 | 1,061 | 1,051 | 1,298 | 1,679 | 2,117 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 15,441 | 15,335 | 15,097 | 15,026 | 14,265 | 13,595 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 15,441 | 15,335 | 15,097 | 15,026 | 14,265 | 13,595 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 155,546 | 155,944 | 159,252 | 152,253 | 146,435 | 148,483 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.83% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.48% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.87% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.78% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.14% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.17% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.53% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.93% | |
| First State Bank of Campbell Hill | $160.1M | Risk-based | 21.75% | 21.75% | 22.75% | 13.82% |
| Bank of Belle Glade | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.23% |
| Bank of Greeleyville | $160.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.62% |
| Bank of Dawson | $159.9M | Risk-based | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 18.15% |
| Central Bank | $160.2M | Risk-based | 19.79% | 19.79% | 21.04% | 11.95% |
| West Central Georgia Bank | $160.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.22% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company of Vivian, Louisiana | $159.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.31% |
| Edward Jones Trust Company | $160.5M | Risk-based | 355.57% | 355.57% | 355.57% | 98.18% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greensburg | $159.5M | Risk-based | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.96% | 12.33% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.75% | 21.75% | 22.75% | 10.62% | ||
| Peer median | 23.71% | 23.71% | 24.96% | 12.33% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.77% | 25.77% | 27.03% | 18.15% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/141350/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.