First State Community Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 7.59 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 225.93%. First State Community Bank ranks 62nd of 191 Missouri banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 91.38% (Q2 2026). First State Community Bank reported 91.38% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 3.18 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $3.45B |
| Net loans and leases | $3.42B |
| Loans held for sale | $4.5M |
| Loans to total assets | 76.62% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 91.38% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.08% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 31.05% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 4.90% |
| Commercial and industrial | 8.24% |
| Consumer | 1.93% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 6.87% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.14% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 225.93% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 78.66% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.04% |
| Interest income on loans | $50.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.85B | $3.39B | 31.07% | 9.26% | 2.80% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.92B | $3.39B | 31.58% | 8.85% | 2.68% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.93B | $3.37B | 30.79% | 8.80% | 2.58% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.99B | $3.40B | 30.27% | 9.31% | 2.49% |
| Q3 2024 | $3.03B | $3.38B | 29.49% | 9.26% | 2.44% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.12B | $3.55B | 29.95% | 8.79% | 2.28% |
| Q1 2025 | $3.15B | $3.55B | 29.89% | 8.83% | 2.20% |
| Q2 2025 | $3.22B | $3.57B | 30.57% | 8.61% | 2.15% |
| Q3 2025 | $3.31B | $3.60B | 30.68% | 8.53% | 2.09% |
| Q4 2025 | $3.36B | $3.75B | 30.80% | 8.44% | 2.03% |
| Q1 2026 | $3.42B | $3.79B | 31.34% | 8.23% | 1.99% |
| Q2 2026 | $3.45B | $3.78B | 31.05% | 8.24% | 1.93% |
First State Community Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock First State Community Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full First State Community Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 17323) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 707354)