Flat Branch Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.58% +3.58 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $11.5M | 11,478 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $91.3M | 91,267 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.58% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.58% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.58 pp | $3.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,584 | 13,584 | 13,584 | 9,284 | 9,284 | 9,284 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (99) | (248) | 333 | 237 | 223 | 340 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (59) | (72) | 10 | 95 | 41 | (21) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 13,426 | 13,264 | 13,927 | 9,616 | 9,548 | 9,603 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (1,948) | (1,969) | (2,085) | (2,205) | (2,185) | (1,868) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 11,478 | 11,295 | 11,842 | 7,411 | 7,363 | 7,735 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 11,478 | 11,295 | 11,842 | 7,411 | 7,363 | 7,735 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 463 | 397 | 331 | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | 463 | 397 | 331 | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | 7,874 | 7,760 | 8,066 | |
| Total risk-weighted assets | NA | NA | NA | 45,095 | 31,787 | 26,505 | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 91,267 | 94,343 | 91,463 | 91,547 | 88,725 | 85,251 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.97% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.95% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.46% | 8.10% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 23.16% | 23.16% | 24.41% | 8.30% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 29.18% | 29.18% | 30.43% | 9.07% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 33.98% | 33.98% | 35.23% | 9.26% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 31.69% | 31.69% | 32.94% | 8.56% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 40.02% | 40.02% | 41.02% | 11.39% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 45.47% | 45.47% | 46.46% | 13.99% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 29.32% | 29.32% | 30.58% | 10.24% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 27.93% | 27.93% | 29.19% | 9.57% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Branch Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.58% | |
| The First National Bank of Trinity | $92.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% |
| Sanborn Savings Bank | $92.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.26% |
| The Farmers and Merchants Bank of Craig County | $93.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.87% |
| Zapata National Bank | $92.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.65% |
| Junction National Bank | $93.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.04% |
| First Farmers & Merchants State Bank of Grand Meadow | $93.0M | Risk-based | 11.46% | 11.46% | 12.71% | 9.44% |
| Ladysmith Federal Savings & Loan Association | $93.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.18% |
| Sicily Island State Bank | $92.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.19% |
| Triumph State Bank | $93.3M | Risk-based | 16.57% | 16.57% | 17.70% | 12.87% |
| Integrity Bank Plus | $93.4M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 11.52% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.47% | 9.20% | ||
| Peer median | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.23% | 10.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.77% | 15.77% | 16.96% | 12.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 70 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/786256/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.