FNB Bank, Inc.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.43% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.43% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.17% +5.67 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $65.8M | 65,826 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $540.8M | 540,819 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.17% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.67 pp | $30.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.17% +4.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.8M | 65,826 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $540.8M | 540,819 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.17% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.17 pp | $22.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.43% +3.43 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $72.6M | 72,615 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $540.8M | 540,819 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.43% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.43% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.43 pp | $18.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.48% +3.48 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $65.8M | 65,826 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $776.3M | 776,326 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.48% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.48% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.48 pp | $27.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 40,780 | 40,780 | 40,780 | 40,780 | 40,780 | 40,780 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 26,500 | 25,881 | 25,255 | 24,852 | 23,143 | 21,323 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,465) | (7,212) | (6,356) | (7,048) | (9,109) | (9,186) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 59,815 | 59,449 | 59,679 | 58,584 | 54,814 | 52,917 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 6,011 | 5,516 | 4,418 | 4,867 | 6,686 | 6,521 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 65,826 | 64,965 | 64,097 | 63,451 | 61,500 | 59,438 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 65,826 | 64,965 | 64,097 | 63,451 | 61,500 | 59,438 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,789 | 6,652 | 6,766 | 6,683 | 6,506 | 6,380 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,789 | 6,652 | 6,766 | 6,683 | 6,506 | 6,380 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 72,615 | 71,617 | 70,863 | 70,134 | 68,006 | 65,818 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 540,819 | 529,754 | 539,080 | 532,592 | 518,527 | 508,444 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 776,326 | 754,923 | 744,995 | 731,715 | 720,673 | 696,096 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $59.1M | $1.4M | 2.31% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $186.2M | $38.5M | 20.66% | 7.08% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $142.3M | $81.2M | 57.06% | 14.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.5M | $6.7M | 150.00% | 1.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.0M | $4.4M | 150.00% | 0.82% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $367.5M | $363.4M | 98.87% | 66.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $24.8M | $24.2M | 97.65% | 4.45% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $23.4M | $23.4M | 99.89% | 4.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $543.2M | ties to item 31 ($543.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $543.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $540.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.26% | 12.26% | 13.52% | 8.61% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.15% | 8.60% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.17% | 8.67% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.86% | 11.86% | 13.12% | 8.53% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.69% | 11.69% | 12.95% | 8.54% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.12% | 11.12% | 12.38% | 8.31% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.27% | 8.22% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.62% | 10.62% | 11.88% | 8.23% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.52% | 10.52% | 11.78% | 8.24% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.41% | 10.41% | 11.67% | 8.22% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.01% | 11.01% | 12.26% | 8.39% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNB Bank, Inc. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.43% | 8.48% | |
| Schertz Bank & Trust | $770.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.17% |
| The North Salem State Bank | $769.6M | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.85% | 8.98% |
| Primary Bank | $769.5M | Risk-based | 16.36% | 16.36% | 17.40% | 16.32% |
| The Peoples Bank, Biloxi, Mississippi | $770.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.22% |
| Itasca Bank & Trust Co. | $770.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.58% |
| Sage Capital Bank | $768.9M | Risk-based | 14.63% | 14.63% | 15.73% | 10.38% |
| Midsouth Bank | $771.5M | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.20% | 9.30% |
| Midwest Heritage Bank, FSB | $768.3M | Risk-based | 14.55% | 14.55% | 15.81% | 12.82% |
| Westbury Bank | $771.9M | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 12.80% | 9.20% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.94% | 9.30% | ||
| Peer median | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.47% | 10.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.61% | 14.61% | 15.79% | 15.17% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/400141/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.